Greenland Mines Ltd: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Greenland Mines shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 32 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Greenland Mines, and 5 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 8.4M shares, +86.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 5.6M shares; index fund managers were net buyers of 3.3M shares (+156.8%). 23 opened a new position and 3 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 32 institutions, 23 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 5 institutions, 3 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +8.4M shares (+86.0%)
Net change, active managers +5.6M shares (—), 3 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
32 bought 12 5 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 3 bought · 0 sold · +5.6M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 0 sold · +3.3M
Other institutions 23 bought · 5 sold · −553K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +5.2M New position | 5.2M | $1.3M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +2.5M +426.3% | 3.0M | $789,970 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +457K New position | 457K | $118,842 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +287K +38.7% | 1.0M | $267,073 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +270K +72.6% | 642K | $166,847 |
| Signaturefd, LLC | +200K New position | 200K | $52,000 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +169K +217.4% | 247K | $64,319 |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | +114K New position | 114K | $29,540 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +106K +54.0% | 303K | $78,650 |
| Legacy Advisors, LLC | +105K New position | 105K | $27,195 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +71K New position | 71K | $18,372 |
| Creative Planning | +39K New position | 39K | $10,088 |
| LPL Financial LLC | +37K +195.7% | 56K | $14,608 |
| HRT Financial LP | +27K New position | 27K | $6,000 |
| Sunbeam Capital Management, LLC | +26K New position | 26K | $6,760 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +24K +17.8% | 161K | $41,894 |
| Morgan Stanley | +24K +24.0% | 124K | $32,235 |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | +20K New position | 20K | $5,200 |
| Sprott Inc. | +20K New position | 20K | $5,200 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +17K New position | 17K | $4,368 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +5.2M New position | 5.2M | $1.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +457K New position | 457K | $118,842 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +55 New position | 55 | $14 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | −809K −75.4% | 264K | $68,708 |
| Brummer Multi-Strategy AB | −370K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −203K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | −650 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −345 −3.7% | 9,084 | $2,355 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 5.2M | $1.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 457K | $118,842 |
| Signaturefd, LLC | 200K | $52,000 |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | 114K | $29,540 |
| Legacy Advisors, LLC | 105K | $27,195 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 71K | $18,372 |
| Creative Planning | 39K | $10,088 |
| Sunbeam Capital Management, LLC | 26K | $6,760 |
| HRT Financial LP | 27K | $6,000 |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | 20K | $5,200 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Brummer Multi-Strategy AB | 370K | $122,116 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 203K | $67,060 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 650 | $214 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 47
- Ten largest holders
- 91.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +5.6M | — |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +3.3M | +156.8% |
| Other institutions | 23 | 5 | 19 | 3 | −553K | −7.3% |