Fractyl Health, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Fractyl Health shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 30 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Fractyl Health, and 34 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 10.1M shares, +14.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.8M shares (+9.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 320K shares (+3.1%). 12 opened a new position and 18 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 30 institutions, 12 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 34 institutions, 18 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +10.1M shares (+14.1%)
Net change, active managers +2.8M shares (+9.3%), 5 bought, 8 sold
Buyers versus sellers
30 bought 29 34 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 5 bought · 8 sold · +2.8M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 2 sold · +320K
Other institutions 21 bought · 24 sold · +7.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +9.2M +68.9% | 22.6M | $17.9M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +5.9M +4727.7% | 6.0M | $4.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.7M +4260.8% | 1.7M | $1.4M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +684K +294.3% | 916K | $719,266 |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | +677K +12.3% | 6.2M | $4.9M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +564K +10.2% | 6.1M | $4.8M |
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | +353K New position | 353K | $280,221 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +273K +33.8% | 1.1M | $853,726 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +116K +19.1% | 722K | $573,373 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +107K +157.0% | 176K | $139,706 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +87K +247.2% | 122K | $97,076 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +51K +11.0% | 516K | $409,910 |
| Mai Capital Management | +50K New position | 50K | $39,720 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +46K +21.3% | 262K | $208,059 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | +33K New position | 33K | $25,818 |
| Eaton Financial Holdings Company, LLC | +32K New position | 32K | $25,290 |
| Fny Investment Advisers, LLC | +30K +84.3% | 65K | $51,000 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +28K New position | 28K | $21,948 |
| Bartlett & Co. Wealth Management LLC | +25K New position | 25K | $19,860 |
| J.W. Cole Advisors, Inc. | +21K New position | 21K | $16,508 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +9.2M +68.9% | 22.6M | $17.9M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +684K +294.3% | 916K | $719,266 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +273K +33.8% | 1.1M | $853,726 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +87K +247.2% | 122K | $97,076 |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +2,323 +18.3% | 15K | $11,923 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 683 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −6.0M −88.8% | 757K | $601,134 |
| Pale Fire Capital Se | −918K −15.5% | 5.0M | $4M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP Hedge fund | −500K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −458K −20.4% | 1.8M | $1.4M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −339K −15.8% | 1.8M | $1.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −255K −53.2% | 225K | $178,372 |
| Shay Capital LLC | −228K −63.6% | 130K | $103,448 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −209K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −161K −91.4% | 15K | $12,021 |
| Omers Administration Corp | −124K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −119K −8.3% | 1.3M | $1M |
| Barclays PLC | −114K −98.4% | 1,865 | $1,482 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −87K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −69K −14.0% | 427K | $338,815 |
| Silverarc Capital Management, LLC | −64K −3.7% | 1.6M | $1.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −48K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −42K −2.6% | 1.6M | $1.3M |
| Evoke Wealth, LLC | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | −34K −72.8% | 13K | $10,109 |
| Marex Group Ltd | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 683 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −6.0M −88.8% | 757K | $601,134 |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP Hedge fund | −500K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −458K −20.4% | 1.8M | $1.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −255K −53.2% | 225K | $178,372 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −209K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −48K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −29K Sold out | 0 | — |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | 353K | $280,221 |
| Mai Capital Management | 50K | $39,720 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | 33K | $25,818 |
| Eaton Financial Holdings Company, LLC | 32K | $25,290 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 28K | $21,948 |
| Bartlett & Co. Wealth Management LLC | 25K | $19,860 |
| J.W. Cole Advisors, Inc. | 21K | $16,508 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 19K | $15,000 |
| Naviter Wealth, LLC | 15K | $12,138 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | 10K | $8,266 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Burkehill Global Management, LPHedge fund | 500K | $228,900 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLCActive manager | 209K | $95,646 |
| Omers Administration Corp | 124K | $56,721 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 87K | $40,000 |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 48K | $22,064 |
| Evoke Wealth, LLC | 40K | $18,312 |
| Marex Group Ltd | 30K | $13,522 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 29K | $13,327 |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 18K | $8,332 |
| Bronte Capital Management Pty Ltd. | 17K | $7,739 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 75
- Ten largest holders
- 76.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 13.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 39.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 5 | 8 | 0 | 5 | +2.8M | +9.3% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +320K | +3.1% |
| Other institutions | 21 | 24 | 12 | 13 | +7.0M | +22.2% |