Guidewire Software, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Guidewire Software shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 238 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Guidewire Software, and 355 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.3M shares, −1.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 919K shares (+3.3%); index fund managers were net sellers of 593K shares (−2.4%). 80 opened a new position and 124 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 238 institutions, 80 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 355 institutions, 124 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.3M shares (−1.5%)
Net change, active managers +919K shares (+3.3%), 34 bought, 38 sold
Buyers versus sellers
238 bought 70 355 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 34 bought · 38 sold · +919K
Index fund managers 3 bought · 8 sold · −593K
Other institutions 201 bought · 309 sold · −1.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +2.4M +36.3% | 9.0M | $1.1B |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +1.4M +162.2% | 2.2M | $272M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $150M |
| Stockbridge Partners LLC Hedge fund | +623K +456.9% | 760K | $93.5M |
| Ardmore Road Asset Management LP | +550K New position | 550K | $67.7M |
| Parnassus Investments, LLC Active manager | +448K +303.7% | 595K | $73.2M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | +353K +72.5% | 839K | $103M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +289K +180.4% | 450K | $55.3M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +268K +78.5% | 609K | $75M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +253K +212.9% | 372K | $45.8M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +159K +47.6% | 494K | $60.8M |
| UBS Group AG | +155K +76.7% | 358K | $44M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +127K New position | 127K | $15.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +103K +14.2% | 835K | $103M |
| Creative Planning | +83K +224.2% | 119K | $14.7M |
| Makena Capital Management LLC | +82K +41.0% | 283K | $34.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +82K +872.4% | 91K | $11.2M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +81K +781.4% | 91K | $11.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +78K +144.6% | 132K | $16.3M |
| Edmond De Rothschild Holding S.A. | +77K +59.8% | 207K | $25.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +2.4M +36.3% | 9.0M | $1.1B |
| Stockbridge Partners LLC Hedge fund | +623K +456.9% | 760K | $93.5M |
| Parnassus Investments, LLC Active manager | +448K +303.7% | 595K | $73.2M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | +353K +72.5% | 839K | $103M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +268K +78.5% | 609K | $75M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +253K +212.9% | 372K | $45.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +127K New position | 127K | $15.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +82K +872.4% | 91K | $11.2M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +81K +781.4% | 91K | $11.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +78K +144.6% | 132K | $16.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −1.8M −90.6% | 192K | $23.7M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −966K −32.3% | 2.0M | $250M |
| Linonia Partnership LP | −718K −9.4% | 6.9M | $853M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −447K −81.7% | 100K | $12.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −418K −4.5% | 8.9M | $1.1B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | −400K −63.5% | 229K | $28.2M |
| Soma Equity Partners LP | −385K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −362K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | −347K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | −346K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −344K −50.1% | 343K | $42.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −343K −54.5% | 286K | $35.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −340K −30.5% | 776K | $95.5M |
| Blair William & Co | −249K −25.5% | 726K | $89.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | −226K −31.5% | 494K | $60.7M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | −203K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Darsana Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | −196K −4.9% | 3.8M | $468M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −192K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −188K −72.6% | 71K | $8.7M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −175K −15.3% | 970K | $119M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −966K −32.3% | 2.0M | $250M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −447K −81.7% | 100K | $12.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −362K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −343K −54.5% | 286K | $35.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −340K −30.5% | 776K | $95.5M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | −203K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Darsana Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | −196K −4.9% | 3.8M | $468M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −188K −72.6% | 71K | $8.7M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −175K −15.3% | 970K | $119M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −160K −77.6% | 46K | $5.7M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 1.2M | $150M |
| Ardmore Road Asset Management LP | 550K | $67.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 127K | $15.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | 77K | $9.5M |
| Swedbank AB | 77K | $9.5M |
| Westerly Capital Management, LLC | 70K | $8.6M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 64K | $7.9M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 59K | $7.2M |
| 4D Advisors, LLC | 50K | $6.2M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 36K | $4.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Soma Equity Partners LP | 385K | $57.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 362K | $54.1M |
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | 347K | $51.9M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 346K | $51.4M |
| Congress Asset Management CoActive manager | 203K | $30.3M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 192K | $28.8M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 149K | $22.2M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 115K | $17.2M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 103K | $15.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 96K | $14.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 544
- Ten largest holders
- 54.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 34 | 38 | 7 | 12 | +919K | +3.3% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | −593K | −2.4% |
| Other institutions | 201 | 309 | 73 | 112 | −1.6M | −4.9% |