Houlihan Lokey, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Houlihan Lokey shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 223 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Houlihan Lokey, and 279 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 486K shares, +0.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 623K shares (+3.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 62K shares (+0.4%). 47 opened a new position and 74 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 223 institutions, 47 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 279 institutions, 74 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +486K shares (+0.9%)
Net change, active managers +623K shares (+3.5%), 39 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
223 bought 81 279 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 39 bought · 32 sold · +623K
Index fund managers 5 bought · 6 sold · +62K
Other institutions 179 bought · 241 sold · −200K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +739K +151.5% | 1.2M | $165M |
| LPL Financial LLC | +539K +665.5% | 620K | $83.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +450K +176.5% | 705K | $94.6M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +382K +62.5% | 993K | $133M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | +380K +744.0% | 431K | $57.8M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +294K +259.9% | 407K | $54.5M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +266K +106.8% | 514K | $69M |
| Ariel Investments, LLC Active manager | +245K New position | 245K | $32.8M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +241K +13.7% | 2.0M | $267M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +224K +147.4% | 376K | $50.4M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +202K +32.3% | 825K | $111M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +186K +252.2% | 260K | $34.9M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +160K +1483.7% | 171K | $23M |
| HRT Financial LP | +153K +1119.3% | 166K | $22.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +152K +109.9% | 291K | $39M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +151K +13.1% | 1.3M | $174M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +135K +115.1% | 253K | $33.9M |
| Fiduciary Management Inc Active manager | +135K +16.8% | 938K | $126M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +123K +4395.6% | 125K | $16.8M |
| Barclays PLC | +101K +100.7% | 201K | $26.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +739K +151.5% | 1.2M | $165M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +450K +176.5% | 705K | $94.6M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +382K +62.5% | 993K | $133M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +294K +259.9% | 407K | $54.5M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +266K +106.8% | 514K | $69M |
| Ariel Investments, LLC Active manager | +245K New position | 245K | $32.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +224K +147.4% | 376K | $50.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +186K +252.2% | 260K | $34.9M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +160K +1483.7% | 171K | $23M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +152K +109.9% | 291K | $39M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −788K −59.9% | 527K | $70.7M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −508K −70.7% | 210K | $28.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −432K −31.7% | 930K | $125M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −379K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | −376K −46.3% | 436K | $58.5M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −284K −40.5% | 418K | $56M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | −233K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −216K −8.2% | 2.4M | $325M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | −192K −18.1% | 870K | $117M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −165K −19.3% | 691K | $92.7M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −155K −42.8% | 207K | $27.8M |
| Renaissance Group LLC | −151K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −140K −51.4% | 132K | $17.7M |
| Public Employees Retirement Association Of Colorado | −120K −96.2% | 4,712 | $632,000 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −116K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | −103K −60.5% | 67K | $9M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −86K −18.4% | 382K | $51.3M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −84K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | −80K −14.8% | 463K | $62.2M |
| Amundi | −76K −67.3% | 37K | $5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −788K −59.9% | 527K | $70.7M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −508K −70.7% | 210K | $28.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −432K −31.7% | 930K | $125M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | −233K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −216K −8.2% | 2.4M | $325M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | −192K −18.1% | 870K | $117M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −165K −19.3% | 691K | $92.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −116K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | −103K −60.5% | 67K | $9M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −86K −18.4% | 382K | $51.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ariel Investments, LLCActive manager | 245K | $32.8M |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | 80K | $10.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 76K | $10.2M |
| Prana Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 72K | $9.6M |
| Leith Wheeler Investment Counsel Ltd. | 62K | $8.3M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 41K | $5.5M |
| Fj Capital Management LLC | 17K | $2.3M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 15K | $2M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 14K | $1.8M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 13K | $1.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 379K | $54.5M |
| Congress Asset Management CoActive manager | 233K | $33.5M |
| Renaissance Group LLC | 151K | $21.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 116K | $16.7M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | 84K | $12.1M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 55K | $7.9M |
| Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda. | 48K | $6.9M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 41K | $5.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 35K | $5.1M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 26K | $3.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 515
- Ten largest holders
- 41.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 27.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 33.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 39 | 32 | 8 | 6 | +623K | +3.5% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | +62K | +0.4% |
| Other institutions | 179 | 241 | 39 | 68 | −200K | −0.9% |