Hennessy Advisors Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Hennessy Advisors shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 13 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Hennessy Advisors, and 11 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 29K shares, +2.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1,188 shares (+0.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 314 shares (+0.1%). 1 opened a new position and 6 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 13 institutions, 1 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 11 institutions, 6 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +29K shares (+2.5%)
Net change, active managers +1,188 shares (+0.9%), 2 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
13 bought 9 11 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 1 sold · +1,188
Index fund managers 3 bought · 2 sold · +314
Other institutions 8 bought · 8 sold · +28K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aegis Financial Corp | +29K +20.8% | 171K | $1.7M |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | +11K +103.0% | 21K | $217,162 |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | +10K +100.0% | 20K | $204,000 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +7,238 +14.1% | 59K | $594,329 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +6,182 +45.5% | 20K | $200,726 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2,048 +18.7% | 13K | $131,747 |
| Bank Of America Corp | +1,713 +12.7% | 15K | $154,412 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +1,540 +7.0% | 24K | $239,043 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | +1,540 +10.3% | 17K | $167,993 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +1,187 +5.8% | 22K | $219,352 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +792 +1.5% | 53K | $542,711 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +194 +0.7% | 28K | $279,988 |
| Barclays PLC | +6 New position | 6 | $61 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2,048 +18.7% | 13K | $131,747 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +1,540 +7.0% | 24K | $239,043 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −13K −46.6% | 15K | $152,240 |
| Navellier & Associates Inc | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −3,701 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −2,400 −2.4% | 98K | $991,533 |
| Net Worth Advisory Group | −687 −5.3% | 12K | $123,554 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −376 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −194 −0.1% | 239K | $2.4M |
| Clarity Asset Management, Inc. | −71 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citigroup Inc | −4 −80.0% | 1 | $10 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −1 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −2,400 −2.4% | 98K | $991,533 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Barclays PLC | 6 | $61 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Navellier & Associates Inc | 12K | $115,967 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 11K | $108,000 |
| UBS Group AG | 3,701 | $36,085 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 376 | $3,666 |
| Clarity Asset Management, Inc. | 71 | $694 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 1 | $9 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 27
- Ten largest holders
- 85.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 30.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 11.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +1,188 | +0.9% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +314 | +0.1% |
| Other institutions | 8 | 8 | 1 | 6 | +28K | +4.2% |