HP Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold HP shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 559 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in HP, and 414 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 3.4M shares, −0.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.5M shares (+2.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4.6M shares (+1.4%). 131 opened a new position and 88 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 559 institutions, 131 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 414 institutions, 88 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −3.4M shares (−0.4%)
Net change, active managers +4.5M shares (+2.8%), 34 bought, 31 sold
Buyers versus sellers
559 bought 168 414 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 34 bought · 31 sold · +4.5M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +4.6M
Other institutions 515 bought · 381 sold · −12.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. | +4.5M +106.4% | 8.8M | $192M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +4.2M +201.3% | 6.3M | $138M |
| Primecap Management Co Active manager | +3.4M +15.9% | 24.9M | $546M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.2M +21.6% | 18.0M | $396M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.5M +2.4% | 107.5M | $2.4B |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +2.1M +18.8% | 13.2M | $289M |
| Retirement Systems Of Alabama | +2.1M +1058.0% | 2.3M | $49.5M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | +2.0M +690.4% | 2.3M | $50.5M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +1.8M +27.3% | 8.2M | $180M |
| Commerzbank Aktiengesellschaft | +1.6M +73.2% | 3.7M | $80.6M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $31.7M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1.4M +184.9% | 2.2M | $48.1M |
| Sei Investments Co | +1.3M +89.6% | 2.8M | $61.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.1M +56.7% | 2.9M | $64.2M |
| Dodge & Cox Active manager | +1.0M +2.5% | 42.6M | $935M |
| Kepler Cheuvreux (Suisse) SA | +937K New position | 937K | $20.6M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +927K +50.4% | 2.8M | $60.7M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +804K +78.8% | 1.8M | $40M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +773K +7.1% | 11.7M | $256M |
| Strs Ohio | +761K +3462.5% | 783K | $17.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +4.2M +201.3% | 6.3M | $138M |
| Primecap Management Co Active manager | +3.4M +15.9% | 24.9M | $546M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.2M +21.6% | 18.0M | $396M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +2.1M +18.8% | 13.2M | $289M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1.4M +184.9% | 2.2M | $48.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.1M +56.7% | 2.9M | $64.2M |
| Dodge & Cox Active manager | +1.0M +2.5% | 42.6M | $935M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +773K +7.1% | 11.7M | $256M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +693K +55.7% | 1.9M | $42.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +528K +85.0% | 1.2M | $25.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | −5.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −4.2M −22.9% | 14.0M | $308M |
| UBS Group AG | −3.5M −27.5% | 9.2M | $201M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.1M −58.8% | 2.2M | $48.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −2.7M −36.7% | 4.7M | $103M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −2.6M −49.8% | 2.6M | $56.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −2.1M −10.0% | 19.3M | $422M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M −97.6% | 44K | $964,285 |
| Amundi | −1.7M −32.7% | 3.5M | $76.6M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.6M −40.1% | 2.4M | $53.5M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −1.6M −20.2% | 6.4M | $140M |
| National Pension Service | −1.6M −42.0% | 2.2M | $47.4M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −1.5M −21.0% | 5.8M | $131M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | −1.4M −65.4% | 756K | $16.6M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | −1.4M −99.5% | 6,686 | $146,691 |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −1.3M −26.7% | 3.6M | $79.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −47.0% | 1.4M | $30.7M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −1.0M −33.3% | 2.0M | $44.2M |
| Maj Invest Holding A/S | −985K −11.6% | 7.5M | $164M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.1M −58.8% | 2.2M | $48.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −2.7M −36.7% | 4.7M | $103M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M −97.6% | 44K | $964,285 |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.6M −40.1% | 2.4M | $53.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −47.0% | 1.4M | $30.7M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −1.0M −33.3% | 2.0M | $44.2M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −785K −36.4% | 1.4M | $30.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −766K −23.7% | 2.5M | $54.2M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −585K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 1.4M | $31.7M |
| Kepler Cheuvreux (Suisse) SA | 937K | $20.6M |
| Channing Capital Management, LLC | 732K | $16.1M |
| Alight Capital Management LP | 600K | $13.2M |
| Bell Bank | 398K | $8.7M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 361K | $7.9M |
| Ofi Invest Asset Management | 399K | $7.7M |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | 316K | $6.9M |
| Boston PartnersActive manager | 278K | $6.1M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 181K | $4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | 5.7M | $110M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 1.1M | $20.4M |
| Cna Financial Corp | 700K | $13.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 585K | $11.2M |
| Loews Corp | 550K | $10.6M |
| Talos Eurisko Asset Management LP | 522K | $10M |
| Gfs Advisors, LLC | 137K | $7.2M |
| Taproot Management LP | 210K | $4M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 198K | $3.8M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 141K | $2.9M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,071
- Ten largest holders
- 51.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 40.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 34 | 31 | 10 | 7 | +4.5M | +2.8% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +4.6M | +1.4% |
| Other institutions | 515 | 381 | 121 | 81 | −12.5M | −3.6% |