Host Hotels & Resorts: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Host Hotels & Resorts shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 426 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Host Hotels & Resorts, and 262 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 10.0M shares, +1.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 11.8M shares (+16.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 15.3M shares (+5.7%). 100 opened a new position and 49 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 426 institutions, 100 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 262 institutions, 49 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +10.0M shares (+1.5%)
Net change, active managers +11.8M shares (+16.8%), 44 bought, 24 sold
Buyers versus sellers
426 bought 92 262 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 44 bought · 24 sold · +11.8M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +15.3M
Other institutions 375 bought · 233 sold · −17.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +10.9M +14.0% | 88.4M | $2.1B |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | +5.3M +16183.3% | 5.3M | $126M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +4.0M +100.7% | 8.0M | $189M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +3.6M +118.3% | 6.6M | $157M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.6M +36.3% | 13.3M | $316M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +3.2M +41.9% | 11.0M | $260M |
| Omers Administration Corp | +3.1M +12094.9% | 3.1M | $73M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +2.4M +12.7% | 21.6M | $512M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +2.1M +1845.3% | 2.2M | $51.3M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +1.8M +16.7% | 12.5M | $297M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.7M +213.3% | 2.5M | $59.4M |
| Macquarie Group Ltd | +1.6M +211.0% | 2.3M | $55.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +1.4M +655.4% | 1.7M | $39.3M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1.4M +833.2% | 1.6M | $38M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.3M +11.6% | 12.8M | $304M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +1.2M +13.9% | 10.3M | $243M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | +957K +35.6% | 3.6M | $86.4M |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | +929K +287.5% | 1.3M | $29.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +846K +125.8% | 1.5M | $36M |
| Danske Bank A/S | +814K +15067.5% | 819K | $19.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +3.6M +118.3% | 6.6M | $157M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.6M +36.3% | 13.3M | $316M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.7M +213.3% | 2.5M | $59.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +1.4M +655.4% | 1.7M | $39.3M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1.4M +833.2% | 1.6M | $38M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.3M +11.6% | 12.8M | $304M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +846K +125.8% | 1.5M | $36M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +805K +73.3% | 1.9M | $45.1M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +630K +31.5% | 2.6M | $62.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +554K New position | 554K | $13.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | −10.3M −18.7% | 44.8M | $1.1B |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −6.4M −26.3% | 17.8M | $445M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −5.8M −42.1% | 8.0M | $189M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | −4.8M −64.3% | 2.7M | $63M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −3.8M −22.4% | 13.3M | $316M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −2.2M −59.4% | 1.5M | $36.1M |
| Natixis | −2.1M −95.1% | 109K | $2.6M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −2.1M −30.3% | 4.8M | $113M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | −2.0M −32.0% | 4.1M | $98.3M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.2M −61.4% | 736K | $17.4M |
| Strs Ohio | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −940K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lasalle Investment Management Securities LLC | −813K −40.0% | 1.2M | $28.9M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | −784K −69.9% | 338K | $8M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | −780K −28.7% | 1.9M | $46M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −664K −72.9% | 247K | $5.9M |
| PGGM Investments | −652K −63.3% | 378K | $9M |
| HRT Financial LP | −649K −80.0% | 162K | $3.9M |
| Centersquare Investment Management LLC | −629K −9.2% | 6.2M | $147M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −2.2M −59.4% | 1.5M | $36.1M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.2M −61.4% | 736K | $17.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −664K −72.9% | 247K | $5.9M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −607K −75.2% | 200K | $4.7M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −537K −11.3% | 4.2M | $100M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | −321K Sold out | 0 | — |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al Active manager | −252K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −242K −55.8% | 192K | $4.5M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | −241K −34.8% | 453K | $10.7M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 554K | $13.1M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 374K | $8.9M |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | 356K | $8.9M |
| Old National Bancorp | 233K | $5.5M |
| Arjuna Capital | 162K | $3.8M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 120K | $2.8M |
| Bokf, Na | 112K | $2.7M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 101K | $2.4M |
| Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 89K | $2.1M |
| Scotia Capital Inc. | 86K | $2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 1.3M | $25.4M |
| Strs Ohio | 1.1M | $21M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 940K | $18M |
| J. Goldman & Co LPHedge fund | 321K | $6.2M |
| Leeward Investments, LLC - Ma | 309K | $5.9M |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et AlActive manager | 252K | $4.8M |
| Taproot Management LP | 186K | $3.6M |
| Machina Capital S.A.S. | 158K | $3M |
| Paloma Partners Management CoHedge fund | 155K | $3M |
| Bridgefront Capital, LLC | 144K | $2.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 740
- Ten largest holders
- 50.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 40.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 11.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 44 | 24 | 10 | 6 | +11.8M | +16.8% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +15.3M | +5.7% |
| Other institutions | 375 | 233 | 90 | 43 | −17.1M | −4.9% |