Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Hydrofarm Holdings Group shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 7 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Hydrofarm Holdings Group, and 5 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 24K shares, +8.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 22K shares (+30.7%); index fund managers were net sellers of 29K shares (−15.5%). 4 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 7 institutions, 4 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 5 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +24K shares (+8.5%)
Net change, active managers +22K shares (+30.7%), 1 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
7 bought 11 5 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 1 sold · +22K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 1 sold · −29K
Other institutions 6 bought · 3 sold · +30K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +24K New position | 24K | $20,380 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +15K New position | 15K | $12,000 |
| Compass Ion Advisors, LLC | +11K New position | 11K | $9,137 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +11K New position | 11K | $9,018 |
| UBS Group AG | +3,369 +350.2% | 4,331 | $3,681 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +2,528 +86.8% | 5,439 | $4,622 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +282 +127.6% | 503 | $426 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +24K New position | 24K | $20,380 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −29K −46.2% | 34K | $28,608 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −1,800 −2.5% | 70K | $59,788 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −30 −13.2% | 198 | $168 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | −7 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −1,800 −2.5% | 70K | $59,788 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 24K | $20,380 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 15K | $12,000 |
| Compass Ion Advisors, LLC | 11K | $9,137 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 11K | $9,018 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 12K | $12,020 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | 7 | $7 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 21
- Ten largest holders
- 95.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 52.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 31.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +22K | +30.7% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −29K | −15.5% |
| Other institutions | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | +30K | +149.4% |
← Back to Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians