Immunitybio, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Immunitybio shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 199 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Immunitybio, and 144 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 22.2M shares, +12.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 11.2M shares (+36.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 17.0M shares (+18.6%). 58 opened a new position and 43 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 199 institutions, 58 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 144 institutions, 43 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +22.2M shares (+12.4%)
Net change, active managers +11.2M shares (+36.9%), 24 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
199 bought 93 144 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 14 sold · +11.2M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 3 sold · +17.0M
Other institutions 166 bought · 127 sold · −6.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +7.7M +29.4% | 34.1M | $298M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +6.7M +153.0% | 11.1M | $97.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +4.2M +292.9% | 5.6M | $48.9M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +3.7M +20.8% | 21.4M | $187M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +1.8M +22.6% | 9.8M | $86.2M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +1.5M +9.4% | 17.9M | $156M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $10.6M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +1.1M +42.3% | 3.6M | $31.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $9M |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +774K +764.2% | 876K | $7.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +761K New position | 761K | $6.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +697K New position | 697K | $6.1M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +564K +3.7% | 15.7M | $137M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | +496K New position | 496K | $4.3M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +483K +58.1% | 1.3M | $11.5M |
| Legacy Capital Group California, Inc. | +446K New position | 446K | $3.9M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | +424K New position | 424K | $3.7M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +411K +16.6% | 2.9M | $25.3M |
| Citigroup Inc | +382K +226.9% | 550K | $4.8M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +327K +23.6% | 1.7M | $15M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +6.7M +153.0% | 11.1M | $97.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +4.2M +292.9% | 5.6M | $48.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +761K New position | 761K | $6.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +697K New position | 697K | $6.1M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | +496K New position | 496K | $4.3M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +327K +23.6% | 1.7M | $15M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +311K +403.3% | 388K | $3.4M |
| Clough Capital Partners L P Hedge fund | +305K +324.5% | 399K | $3.5M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +163K +1346.5% | 176K | $1.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | −3.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | −1.5M −89.9% | 166K | $1.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −41.2% | 1.7M | $15.1M |
| Barclays PLC | −1.2M −61.4% | 730K | $6.4M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −1.1M −94.4% | 66K | $577,488 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −1.0M −8.1% | 11.6M | $101M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −947K −27.5% | 2.5M | $21.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −632K −89.7% | 72K | $633,836 |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −608K −52.5% | 549K | $4.8M |
| National Bank Of Canada | −589K −96.7% | 20K | $173,489 |
| Morgan Stanley | −586K −14.6% | 3.4M | $30.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −573K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arete Wealth Advisors, LLC | −472K −80.4% | 115K | $1M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | −323K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −303K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | −300K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −263K −10.8% | 2.2M | $19.1M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −257K −66.1% | 132K | $1.2M |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC Index funds | −199K −36.5% | 346K | $3M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −195K −74.2% | 68K | $593,000 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −41.2% | 1.7M | $15.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −1.0M −8.1% | 11.6M | $101M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −947K −27.5% | 2.5M | $21.9M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −608K −52.5% | 549K | $4.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −573K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −170K −55.5% | 136K | $1.2M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | −86K −47.1% | 97K | $850,636 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −23K −17.3% | 111K | $969,039 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −20K −19.5% | 84K | $731,778 |
| Sculptor Capital LP Hedge fund | −10K −11.2% | 79K | $693,396 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| First Trust Advisors LP | 1.2M | $10.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 1.0M | $9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 761K | $6.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 697K | $6.1M |
| Centerbook Partners LPHedge fund | 496K | $4.3M |
| Legacy Capital Group California, Inc. | 446K | $3.9M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 424K | $3.7M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 252K | $2.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 189K | $1.7M |
| Davidson Kahn Capital Management, LLC | 163K | $1.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 3.9M | $30.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 573K | $4.4M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 323K | $2.5M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 303K | $2.3M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 300K | $2.3M |
| Oasis Advisors, LLC | 90K | $687,337 |
| Stilwell Value LLC | 80K | $613,600 |
| Aster Capital Management (Difc) Ltd | 182K | $548,088 |
| Encompass More Asset Management | 57K | $437,221 |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 49K | $374,296 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 401
- Ten largest holders
- 66.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 53.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 14 | 9 | 1 | +11.2M | +36.9% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +17.0M | +18.6% |
| Other institutions | 166 | 127 | 49 | 42 | −6.1M | −10.8% |