Interdigital, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Interdigital shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 235 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Interdigital, and 302 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 892K shares, +3.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 438K shares (+5.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 486K shares (+5.3%). 46 opened a new position and 106 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 235 institutions, 46 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 302 institutions, 106 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +892K shares (+3.4%)
Net change, active managers +438K shares (+5.5%), 24 bought, 34 sold
Buyers versus sellers
235 bought 71 302 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 34 sold · +438K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +486K
Other institutions 202 bought · 266 sold · −33K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +342K +15.0% | 2.6M | $740M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +307K +133.5% | 538K | $152M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +297K +8.2% | 3.9M | $1.1B |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +211K +39.5% | 746K | $211M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +182K New position | 182K | $51.6M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | +171K +3836.5% | 175K | $49.6M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +165K +16.9% | 1.1M | $323M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +152K +90.8% | 319K | $90.3M |
| Barclays PLC | +143K +679.9% | 164K | $46.3M |
| Shannon River Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +130K +240.8% | 184K | $52.2M |
| Emerald Advisers, LLC | +119K +114.8% | 224K | $63.3M |
| UBS Group AG | +98K +73.1% | 232K | $65.8M |
| Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust | +88K +144.3% | 148K | $42M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +86K +451.7% | 105K | $29.9M |
| Neumeier Poma Investment Counsel LLC | +81K +119.5% | 150K | $42.4M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +68K +8.0% | 920K | $261M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | +61K +589.3% | 71K | $20.2M |
| Fundsmith LLP Active manager | +60K New position | 60K | $17.1M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +57K +1207.5% | 62K | $17.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +50K +5.2% | 1.0M | $285M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +342K +15.0% | 2.6M | $740M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +307K +133.5% | 538K | $152M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +211K +39.5% | 746K | $211M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +165K +16.9% | 1.1M | $323M |
| Shannon River Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +130K +240.8% | 184K | $52.2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +86K +451.7% | 105K | $29.9M |
| Fundsmith LLP Active manager | +60K New position | 60K | $17.1M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +57K +1207.5% | 62K | $17.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +49K +43.0% | 162K | $45.9M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +43K +34.8% | 166K | $46.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −228K −54.5% | 190K | $53.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −194K −86.9% | 29K | $8.3M |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | −180K −62.8% | 107K | $30.2M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −177K −88.7% | 23K | $6.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −160K −99.2% | 1,368 | $387,322 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −123K −50.5% | 121K | $34.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | −114K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −106K −98.9% | 1,203 | $340,605 |
| Bank Of America Corp | −101K −37.8% | 166K | $47M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −81K −87.9% | 11K | $3.2M |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | −77K −98.1% | 1,468 | $415,635 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −66K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −51K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −50K −89.6% | 5,823 | $1.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | −47K −12.2% | 339K | $96M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −47K −44.1% | 60K | $16.9M |
| Disciplined Growth Investors Inc Active manager | −47K −8.4% | 510K | $144M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −46K −41.3% | 65K | $18.3M |
| Synergy Asset Management, LLC | −43K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −35K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −228K −54.5% | 190K | $53.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −194K −86.9% | 29K | $8.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −123K −50.5% | 121K | $34.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −106K −98.9% | 1,203 | $340,605 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −66K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −51K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −50K −89.6% | 5,823 | $1.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −47K −44.1% | 60K | $16.9M |
| Disciplined Growth Investors Inc Active manager | −47K −8.4% | 510K | $144M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −46K −41.3% | 65K | $18.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 182K | $51.6M |
| Fundsmith LLPActive manager | 60K | $17.1M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 19K | $5.4M |
| Toronado Partners, LLC | 11K | $3.2M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 9,186 | $2.6M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 7,086 | $2M |
| Bridge City Capital, LLC | 5,909 | $1.7M |
| Coppell Advisory Solutions LLC | 4,612 | $1.6M |
| New Mexico Educational Retirement Board | 5,500 | $1.6M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LPHedge fund | 4,343 | $1.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 114K | $34.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 66K | $20M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 51K | $15.4M |
| Synergy Asset Management, LLC | 43K | $13.1M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 35K | $10.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 32K | $9.8M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 21K | $6.4M |
| Harvest Investment Services, LLC | 21K | $6.3M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 20K | $6.1M |
| Castleark Management LLC | 20K | $6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 507
- Ten largest holders
- 52.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 35.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 30.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 34 | 4 | 9 | +438K | +5.5% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +486K | +5.3% |
| Other institutions | 202 | 266 | 42 | 97 | −33K | −0.4% |