IGC Pharma, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold IGC Pharma shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 13 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in IGC Pharma, and 11 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 922K shares, +21.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 240K shares (+45.5%); index fund managers were net sellers of 7,120 shares (−0.2%). 6 opened a new position and 5 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 13 institutions, 6 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 11 institutions, 5 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +922K shares (+21.3%)
Net change, active managers +240K shares (+45.5%), 1 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
13 bought 15 11 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 1 sold · +240K
Index fund managers 3 bought · 1 sold · −7,120
Other institutions 9 bought · 9 sold · +689K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advisorshares Investments LLC | +678K New position | 678K | $184,547 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +437K New position | 437K | $118,950 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +96K +13.4% | 815K | $221,657 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +63K New position | 63K | $17,030 |
| Dearborn Partners LLC | +59K +100.0% | 119K | $31,779 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +57K +50.1% | 170K | $46,315 |
| Citigroup Inc | +46K New position | 46K | $12,524 |
| Truist Financial Corp | +12K +32.7% | 49K | $13,237 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +6,558 +31.2% | 28K | $7,509 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +3,525 +0.8% | 419K | $114,080 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | +1,000 New position | 1,000 | $272 |
| Barclays PLC | +721 New position | 721 | $196 |
| Morgan Stanley | +80 +0.2% | 35K | $9,574 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +437K New position | 437K | $118,950 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −197K −40.8% | 287K | $77,957 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −164K −15.7% | 879K | $239,229 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −94K −76.4% | 29K | $7,856 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| T3 Companies, LLC | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −11K −22.3% | 39K | $10,711 |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schneider Downs Wealth Management Advisors, LP | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −8,097 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Group One Trading LLC | −1,162 −30.9% | 2,600 | $707 |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | −500 −1.5% | 33K | $9,070 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −197K −40.8% | 287K | $77,957 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Advisorshares Investments LLC | 678K | $184,547 |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 437K | $118,950 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 63K | $17,030 |
| Citigroup Inc | 46K | $12,524 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 1,000 | $272 |
| Barclays PLC | 721 | $196 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Virtu Financial LLC | 23K | $6,000 |
| T3 Companies, LLC | 20K | $5,260 |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | 10K | $2,630 |
| Schneider Downs Wealth Management Advisors, LP | 10K | $2,630 |
| UBS Group AG | 8,097 | $2,129 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 35
- Ten largest holders
- 89.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 60.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 14.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +240K | +45.5% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −7,120 | −0.2% |
| Other institutions | 9 | 9 | 5 | 5 | +689K | +114.2% |