IHS Holding Ltd: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold IHS Holding shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 53 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in IHS Holding, and 81 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.3M shares, +0.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 5.4M shares (+21.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 244K shares (−15.0%). 13 opened a new position and 35 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 53 institutions, 13 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 81 institutions, 35 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.3M shares (+0.8%)
Net change, active managers +5.4M shares (+21.1%), 11 bought, 22 sold
Buyers versus sellers
53 bought 22 81 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 11 bought · 22 sold · +5.4M
Index fund managers 1 bought · 3 sold · −244K
Other institutions 41 bought · 56 sold · −3.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +7.5M +231.0% | 10.8M | $88.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +2.2M +13.3% | 18.7M | $154M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +2.2M +246.0% | 3.0M | $24.9M |
| Glazer Capital, LLC | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $11.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.3M +116.4% | 2.5M | $20.3M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | +746K +1164.5% | 810K | $6.7M |
| Omers Administration Corp | +609K +121.3% | 1.1M | $9.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +434K +60.6% | 1.1M | $9.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +429K +11.7% | 4.1M | $33.8M |
| Groupe La Francaise | +297K +48.0% | 917K | $7.6M |
| Credit Industriel Et Commercial | +229K +50.4% | 685K | $5.6M |
| Gabelli & Co Investment Advisers, Inc. | +130K +30.6% | 554K | $4.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +125K +4.8% | 2.7M | $22.3M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +113K New position | 113K | $930,395 |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | +107K +25.0% | 534K | $4.4M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +89K +2.2% | 4.2M | $34.2M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | +82K +5.8% | 1.5M | $12.3M |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | +75K New position | 75K | $618,000 |
| Wolverine Asset Management LLC | +58K +75.0% | 134K | $1.1M |
| Kintayl Capital LP | +49K New position | 49K | $400,728 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +7.5M +231.0% | 10.8M | $88.6M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +2.2M +246.0% | 3.0M | $24.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.3M +116.4% | 2.5M | $20.3M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | +746K +1164.5% | 810K | $6.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +434K +60.6% | 1.1M | $9.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +429K +11.7% | 4.1M | $33.8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +125K +4.8% | 2.7M | $22.3M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +113K New position | 113K | $930,395 |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | +107K +25.0% | 534K | $4.4M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC Hedge fund | +16K +2.2% | 762K | $6.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | −3.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −2.2M −91.6% | 207K | $1.7M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | −1.2M −64.5% | 663K | $5.5M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −811K −65.1% | 435K | $3.6M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −805K −55.0% | 658K | $5.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | −779K −50.2% | 772K | $6.4M |
| Sona Asset Management (US) LLC Active manager | −776K −86.1% | 125K | $1M |
| Quaker Capital Investments, LLC | −693K −15.3% | 3.8M | $31.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −608K −26.9% | 1.6M | $13.6M |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | −506K −80.1% | 126K | $1M |
| Hollow Brook Wealth Management LLC | −327K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −288K −94.9% | 15K | $126,912 |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −280K −90.6% | 29K | $237,930 |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −230K −46.1% | 269K | $2.2M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −226K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −223K −20.7% | 853K | $7M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −221K −98.0% | 4,560 | $37,574 |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −213K −78.5% | 58K | $478,719 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −208K −36.0% | 370K | $3M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −205K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −2.2M −91.6% | 207K | $1.7M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −811K −65.1% | 435K | $3.6M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −805K −55.0% | 658K | $5.4M |
| Sona Asset Management (US) LLC Active manager | −776K −86.1% | 125K | $1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −608K −26.9% | 1.6M | $13.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −288K −94.9% | 15K | $126,912 |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −230K −46.1% | 269K | $2.2M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −226K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −221K −98.0% | 4,560 | $37,574 |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −213K −78.5% | 58K | $478,719 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Glazer Capital, LLC | 1.4M | $11.3M |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 113K | $930,395 |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | 75K | $618,000 |
| Kintayl Capital LP | 49K | $400,728 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 19K | $158,000 |
| Comprehensive Money Management Services LLC | 19K | $153,956 |
| Nuveen, LLC | 15K | $119,901 |
| Ariadne Wealth Management, LP | 13K | $109,452 |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 10K | $84,205 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | 993 | $8,182 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 3.4M | $28.2M |
| Hollow Brook Wealth Management LLC | 327K | $2.7M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 226K | $1.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 205K | $1.7M |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | 198K | $1.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 183K | $1.5M |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | 167K | $1.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | 167K | $1.4M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 166K | $1.4M |
| PDT Partners, LLCHedge fund | 126K | $1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 121
- Ten largest holders
- 85.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 19.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 11 | 22 | 1 | 6 | +5.4M | +21.1% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | −244K | −15.0% |
| Other institutions | 41 | 56 | 12 | 29 | −3.9M | −3.0% |