Chipmos Technologies Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Chipmos Technologies shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 57 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Chipmos Technologies, and 27 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 419K shares, +18.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 93K shares (+6.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 9,904 shares (+2.9%). 28 opened a new position and 9 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 57 institutions, 28 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 27 institutions, 9 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +419K shares (+18.0%)
Net change, active managers +93K shares (+6.0%), 7 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
57 bought 14 27 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 7 bought · 5 sold · +93K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 0 sold · +9,904
Other institutions 46 bought · 22 sold · +316K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xy Capital Ltd | +130K New position | 130K | $8.4M |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +93K +116.3% | 172K | $11.1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +44K +480.0% | 53K | $3.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +33K New position | 33K | $2.1M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +22K +27258.7% | 22K | $1.3M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +21K New position | 21K | $1.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +21K +68.1% | 51K | $3.3M |
| Caprock Group, LLC | +15K +88.5% | 31K | $2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +11K +128.2% | 20K | $1.3M |
| Lvw Advisors, LLC | +9,410 +99.2% | 19K | $1.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +8,975 +120.2% | 16K | $1.1M |
| Ritholtz Wealth Management | +8,949 New position | 8,949 | $574,977 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | +7,977 New position | 7,977 | $516,989 |
| Kathmere Capital Management, LLC | +7,705 +135.4% | 13K | $860,629 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | +7,612 New position | 7,612 | $489,072 |
| Mariner, LLC | +7,145 New position | 7,145 | $459,066 |
| Morgan Stanley | +6,617 +489.1% | 7,970 | $512,075 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +5,800 New position | 5,800 | $372,650 |
| Foster Group, Inc. | +5,269 New position | 5,269 | $338,533 |
| HRT Financial LP | +4,763 New position | 4,763 | $306,000 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +93K +116.3% | 172K | $11.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +33K New position | 33K | $2.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +21K +68.1% | 51K | $3.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +8,975 +120.2% | 16K | $1.1M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +5,800 New position | 5,800 | $372,650 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +3,655 New position | 3,655 | $234,834 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1,820 +5.6% | 34K | $2.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −28K −12.6% | 197K | $12.6M |
| Parvin Asset Management, LLC | −22K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −15K −76.0% | 4,776 | $306,858 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −12K −1.1% | 1.1M | $71.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −7,215 −29.0% | 18K | $1.1M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −4,996 −49.3% | 5,138 | $330,117 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −3,569 −3.9% | 89K | $5.7M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | −1,601 −2.9% | 53K | $3.4M |
| Quadrant Capital Group LLC | −1,518 −11.2% | 12K | $775,562 |
| Delphi Management Inc | −1,395 −19.6% | 5,715 | $367,000 |
| Renaissance Group LLC | −1,040 −3.0% | 34K | $2.2M |
| Jnba Financial Advisors | −750 Sold out | 0 | — |
| LPL Financial LLC | −722 −5.4% | 13K | $818,995 |
| Allworth Financial LP | −720 −31.4% | 1,574 | $101,130 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −595 −96.6% | 21 | $1,000 |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | −373 −46.8% | 424 | $27,244 |
| Signaturefd, LLC | −186 −0.9% | 21K | $1.3M |
| Intentional Wealth Strategies, LLC | −158 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −145 −1.1% | 13K | $820,922 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −28K −12.6% | 197K | $12.6M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −15K −76.0% | 4,776 | $306,858 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −12K −1.1% | 1.1M | $71.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −7,215 −29.0% | 18K | $1.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Xy Capital Ltd | 130K | $8.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 33K | $2.1M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 21K | $1.3M |
| Ritholtz Wealth Management | 8,949 | $574,977 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 7,977 | $516,989 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | 7,612 | $489,072 |
| Mariner, LLC | 7,145 | $459,066 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 5,800 | $372,650 |
| Foster Group, Inc. | 5,269 | $338,533 |
| HRT Financial LP | 4,763 | $306,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Parvin Asset Management, LLC | 22K | $778,931 |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 11K | $383,884 |
| Jnba Financial Advisors | 750 | $26,835 |
| Intentional Wealth Strategies, LLC | 158 | $5,653 |
| Mai Capital Management | 112 | $4,008 |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | 108 | $3,864 |
| Huntington National Bank | 59 | $2,111 |
| Ima Advisory Services, Inc. | 7 | $250 |
| Root Financial Partners, LLC | 2 | $72 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 91
- Ten largest holders
- 79.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 13.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 59.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 7 | 5 | 3 | 1 | +93K | +6.0% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +9,904 | +2.9% |
| Other institutions | 46 | 22 | 24 | 8 | +316K | +73.6% |