Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Inspire Medical Systems shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 159 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Inspire Medical Systems, and 165 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.1M shares, +8.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.2M shares (−7.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.3M shares (+26.6%). 63 opened a new position and 89 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 159 institutions, 63 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 165 institutions, 89 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.1M shares (+8.8%)
Net change, active managers −1.2M shares (−7.5%), 24 bought, 34 sold
Buyers versus sellers
159 bought 33 165 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 34 sold · −1.2M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 1 sold · +2.3M
Other institutions 126 bought · 130 sold · +2.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +501.6% | 1.9M | $80.9M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $61.1M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.4M +235.1% | 1.9M | $86.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +1.2M +232.3% | 1.7M | $77.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.2M +33.5% | 4.7M | $211M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.0M +157.5% | 1.6M | $73.4M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +539K New position | 539K | $24M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +452K +27.6% | 2.1M | $93.2M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +387K +367.6% | 492K | $21.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +282K +23.7% | 1.5M | $65.6M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +272K +298944.0% | 272K | $12.1M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +250K +26.2% | 1.2M | $53.8M |
| Barclays PLC | +240K +354.3% | 307K | $13.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +230K +605.2% | 268K | $11.9M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +191K +37.4% | 701K | $31.3M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +137K +69.5% | 334K | $14.9M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | +123K New position | 123K | $5.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +112K +28.5% | 506K | $22.6M |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +112K +85.1% | 244K | $10.9M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +111K +418.2% | 138K | $6.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +501.6% | 1.9M | $80.9M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.4M +235.1% | 1.9M | $86.2M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +539K New position | 539K | $24M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +282K +23.7% | 1.5M | $65.6M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +272K +298944.0% | 272K | $12.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +230K +605.2% | 268K | $11.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +112K +28.5% | 506K | $22.6M |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +112K +85.1% | 244K | $10.9M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +111K +101.7% | 220K | $9.8M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | +51K +62.6% | 134K | $6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.4M −52.0% | 1.3M | $57.9M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −659K −45.5% | 791K | $35.3M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −539K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −337K −65.7% | 176K | $7.9M |
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −326K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | −306K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | −298K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −292K −75.6% | 94K | $4.2M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −245K −96.9% | 7,718 | $345,000 |
| Amundi | −244K −95.1% | 13K | $559,945 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −174K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cerity Partners LLC | −161K −89.0% | 20K | $890,371 |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −159K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −157K −74.7% | 53K | $2.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −153K −6.0% | 2.4M | $106M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −152K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | −139K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −139K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Regal Partners Ltd | −136K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.4M −52.0% | 1.3M | $57.9M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −539K Sold out | 0 | — |
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −326K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | −298K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −292K −75.6% | 94K | $4.2M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −174K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −159K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −153K −6.0% | 2.4M | $106M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −152K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 1.4M | $61.1M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 539K | $24M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 123K | $5.5M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | 100K | $4.5M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 80K | $3.6M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 37K | $1.7M |
| Mariner, LLC | 30K | $1.3M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 26K | $1.2M |
| Odyssean, LLC | 26K | $1.2M |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 26K | $1.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| William Blair Investment Management, LLCActive manager | 1.1M | $58.7M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LPHedge fund | 539K | $27.8M |
| RA Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 326K | $16.8M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 306K | $15.8M |
| BAMCO IncActive manager | 298K | $15.4M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LPHedge fund | 174K | $9M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLCActive manager | 159K | $8.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 152K | $7.8M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 139K | $7.2M |
| Wasatch Advisors LPActive manager | 139K | $7.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 275
- Ten largest holders
- 53.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 38.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 34 | 5 | 16 | −1.2M | −7.5% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +2.3M | +26.6% |
| Other institutions | 126 | 130 | 57 | 73 | +2.0M | +19.1% |
← Back to Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians