IQVIA: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold IQVIA shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 515 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in IQVIA, and 532 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 2.0M shares, −1.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.0M shares (+7.3%); index fund managers were net sellers of 604K shares (−1.2%). 119 opened a new position and 106 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 515 institutions, 119 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 532 institutions, 106 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −2.0M shares (−1.3%)
Net change, active managers +3.0M shares (+7.3%), 46 bought, 38 sold
Buyers versus sellers
515 bought 123 532 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 46 bought · 38 sold · +3.0M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 7 sold · −604K
Other institutions 464 bought · 487 sold · −4.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +1.6M +317.5% | 2.1M | $407M |
| Lyrical Asset Management LP Active manager | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $243M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | +883K +404.5% | 1.1M | $213M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +773K +65.6% | 1.9M | $377M |
| Greenhaven Associates Inc Active manager | +768K New position | 768K | $148M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +732K +13.5% | 6.1M | $1.2B |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +698K +27573.8% | 700K | $135M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +466K New position | 466K | $90.1M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +450K +194.5% | 681K | $132M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +397K +98.8% | 798K | $154M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +296K +23.9% | 1.5M | $297M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +279K New position | 279K | $54M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +279K New position | 279K | $53.9M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +275K +1356.0% | 296K | $57.1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +275K +3558.5% | 283K | $54.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +258K +26.0% | 1.3M | $242M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +249K +92.7% | 517K | $99.8M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +227K +5.4% | 4.5M | $865M |
| Kensico Capital Management Corp Hedge fund | +165K New position | 165K | $31.9M |
| CI Investments Inc. | +162K +92.2% | 338K | $65.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +1.6M +317.5% | 2.1M | $407M |
| Lyrical Asset Management LP Active manager | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $243M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | +883K +404.5% | 1.1M | $213M |
| Greenhaven Associates Inc Active manager | +768K New position | 768K | $148M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +698K +27573.8% | 700K | $135M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +466K New position | 466K | $90.1M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +296K +23.9% | 1.5M | $297M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +279K New position | 279K | $54M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +279K New position | 279K | $53.9M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +275K +1356.0% | 296K | $57.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cantillon Capital Management LLC | −1.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −1.2M −42.9% | 1.6M | $280M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −1.2M −94.5% | 71K | $13.8M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −883K −47.5% | 975K | $188M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −838K −51.6% | 787K | $152M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −752K −37.6% | 1.2M | $241M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −637K −34.5% | 1.2M | $234M |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | −564K −43.0% | 747K | $145M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −478K −3.2% | 14.5M | $2.8B |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | −472K −65.2% | 253K | $48.8M |
| Longview Partners (Guernsey) Ltd | −397K −20.9% | 1.5M | $290M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | −394K −32.1% | 832K | $161M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −391K −52.7% | 351K | $67.9M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | −389K −55.2% | 316K | $60.9M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −315K −6.2% | 4.7M | $917M |
| UBS Group AG | −292K −37.9% | 479K | $92.5M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −283K −47.2% | 317K | $61.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −172K −78.1% | 48K | $9.3M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | −167K −31.1% | 370K | $71.6M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −165K −13.7% | 1.0M | $200M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −1.2M −42.9% | 1.6M | $280M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −1.2M −94.5% | 71K | $13.8M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −883K −47.5% | 975K | $188M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −637K −34.5% | 1.2M | $234M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −391K −52.7% | 351K | $67.9M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −315K −6.2% | 4.7M | $917M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −283K −47.2% | 317K | $61.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −172K −78.1% | 48K | $9.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −161K −41.2% | 229K | $44.3M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC Active manager | −97K −66.8% | 48K | $9.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Lyrical Asset Management LPActive manager | 1.3M | $243M |
| Greenhaven Associates IncActive manager | 768K | $148M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 466K | $90.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 279K | $54M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 279K | $53.9M |
| Kensico Capital Management CorpHedge fund | 165K | $31.9M |
| Meridiem Capital Partners LP | 145K | $27.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 120K | $23.1M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLCHedge fund | 82K | $15.8M |
| Thornburg Investment Management IncActive manager | 69K | $13.3M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cantillon Capital Management LLC | 1.7M | $292M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd | 99K | $16.8M |
| Freemont Management S.A. | 81K | $13.8M |
| Eulav Asset Management | 75K | $12.8M |
| Braun Stacey Associates Inc | 70K | $11.9M |
| Armistice Capital, LLCHedge fund | 61K | $10.4M |
| Freshford Capital Management, LLC | 56K | $9.6M |
| Rhenman & Partners Asset Management AB | 53K | $9M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | 51K | $8.7M |
| Calamos Wealth Management LLC | 51K | $8.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,080
- Ten largest holders
- 48.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 27.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 46 | 38 | 16 | 5 | +3.0M | +7.3% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | −604K | −1.2% |
| Other institutions | 464 | 487 | 103 | 101 | −4.4M | −6.7% |