Iron Mountain: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Iron Mountain shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 584 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Iron Mountain, and 436 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 580K shares, −0.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 434K shares (−2.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.9M shares (+1.7%). 138 opened a new position and 61 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 584 institutions, 138 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 436 institutions, 61 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −580K shares (−0.2%)
Net change, active managers −434K shares (−2.1%), 23 bought, 35 sold
Buyers versus sellers
584 bought 184 436 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 35 sold · −434K
Index fund managers 11 bought · 1 sold · +1.9M
Other institutions 550 bought · 400 sold · −2.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | +3.2M +29674.0% | 3.2M | $403M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +606K +27.3% | 2.8M | $357M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +553K +2.2% | 25.6M | $3.2B |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +550K +1.7% | 33.6M | $4.2B |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +413K New position | 413K | $52.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +388K +5.2% | 7.9M | $994M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +339K +41.5% | 1.2M | $146M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | +320K +86.3% | 692K | $87.3M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +285K New position | 285K | $35.9M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | +283K +1940.0% | 298K | $37.6M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +281K +15.2% | 2.1M | $267M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +269K +83.4% | 591K | $74.6M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +266K +90.3% | 562K | $70.9M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +250K +6.2% | 4.3M | $539M |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | +236K New position | 236K | $29.8M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +230K +16.3% | 1.6M | $207M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +229K +106.6% | 444K | $56.1M |
| Gw&K Investment Management, LLC | +196K +80342.6% | 196K | $24.8M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +195K +1.0% | 19.0M | $2.4B |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +165K +47.4% | 513K | $64.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +413K New position | 413K | $52.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +388K +5.2% | 7.9M | $994M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +339K +41.5% | 1.2M | $146M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +281K +15.2% | 2.1M | $267M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +165K +47.4% | 513K | $64.8M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +123K +72.9% | 292K | $36.9M |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | +111K +497.3% | 133K | $16.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +110K New position | 110K | $13.9M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +106K +3004.9% | 109K | $13.8M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +80K +724.7% | 91K | $11.4M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | −4.1M −25.7% | 12.0M | $1.5B |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | −1.2M −40.1% | 1.9M | $235M |
| PGGM Investments | −695K −50.7% | 675K | $85.3M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −650K −34.8% | 1.2M | $154M |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | −617K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −442K −18.3% | 2.0M | $249M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −311K −43.9% | 397K | $50.1M |
| Strs Ohio | −288K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −281K −20.0% | 1.1M | $141M |
| Sei Investments Co | −277K −28.4% | 698K | $88.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −254K −67.4% | 123K | $15.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | −225K −4.8% | 4.4M | $559M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −217K −58.1% | 157K | $19.8M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | −215K −40.8% | 311K | $39.2M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −209K −84.2% | 39K | $5M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | −197K −9.3% | 1.9M | $242M |
| Border To Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd | −195K −41.5% | 275K | $34.7M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −193K −4.2% | 4.4M | $552M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −191K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brookfield Corp | −183K −97.2% | 5,262 | $664,643 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −650K −34.8% | 1.2M | $154M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −254K −67.4% | 123K | $15.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −217K −58.1% | 157K | $19.8M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | −215K −40.8% | 311K | $39.2M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −209K −84.2% | 39K | $5M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −191K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Contour Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | −170K −11.8% | 1.3M | $161M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −122K −94.8% | 6,749 | $852,466 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −113K −63.2% | 66K | $8.3M |
| Anson Funds Management LP Hedge fund | −84K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 413K | $52.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 285K | $35.9M |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | 236K | $29.8M |
| Gillson Capital LP | 138K | $17.4M |
| O'Neil Global Advisors, Inc. | 113K | $14.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 110K | $13.9M |
| Barometer Capital Management Inc. | 61K | $7.8M |
| Shelton Capital Management | 53K | $6.7M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 42K | $5.3M |
| Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp In Munich | 33K | $4.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 617K | $63M |
| Strs Ohio | 288K | $29.4M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 191K | $19.5M |
| SG Capital Management LLC | 164K | $16.7M |
| Ar Asset Management Inc | 131K | $13.3M |
| Anson Funds Management LPHedge fund | 84K | $8.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 81K | $8.3M |
| Peak6 LLC | 60K | $6.2M |
| Oak Thistle LLC | 54K | $5.5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 34K | $3.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,157
- Ten largest holders
- 53.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 44.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 7.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 35 | 6 | 7 | −434K | −2.1% |
| Index fund managers | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +1.9M | +1.7% |
| Other institutions | 550 | 400 | 132 | 54 | −2.0M | −1.7% |