Disc Medicine, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Disc Medicine shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 112 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Disc Medicine, and 84 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.3M shares, +3.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+6.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 225K shares (+3.1%). 36 opened a new position and 22 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 112 institutions, 36 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 84 institutions, 22 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.3M shares (+3.0%)
Net change, active managers +1.1M shares (+6.4%), 24 bought, 18 sold
Buyers versus sellers
112 bought 38 84 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 18 sold · +1.1M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · +225K
Other institutions 81 bought · 62 sold · −61K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | +850K +121.4% | 1.6M | $113M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +504K +36.8% | 1.9M | $140M |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | +434K +103.1% | 855K | $62.5M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +326K +21.0% | 1.9M | $137M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | +315K +56.2% | 875K | $64M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +222K +40.7% | 768K | $56.2M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +194K +8.5% | 2.5M | $181M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +175K +44.3% | 569K | $41.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +137K New position | 137K | $10M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +111K +113.7% | 209K | $15.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +108K New position | 108K | $7.9M |
| Bellevue Group AG | +101K +21.9% | 560K | $41M |
| HRT Financial LP | +91K New position | 91K | $6.6M |
| Saturn V Capital Management LP | +75K +16.6% | 525K | $38.4M |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | +68K +86.7% | 146K | $10.7M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +65K +20.4% | 382K | $27.9M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | +63K +16.7% | 438K | $32M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +57K +44.6% | 185K | $13.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +52K New position | 52K | $3.8M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +46K +6.1% | 790K | $57.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | +850K +121.4% | 1.6M | $113M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +326K +21.0% | 1.9M | $137M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | +315K +56.2% | 875K | $64M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +137K New position | 137K | $10M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +111K +113.7% | 209K | $15.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +108K New position | 108K | $7.9M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +65K +20.4% | 382K | $27.9M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +52K New position | 52K | $3.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +44K +139.3% | 76K | $5.5M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +42K New position | 42K | $3.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | −710K −66.5% | 358K | $26.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −692K −12.4% | 4.9M | $358M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −542K −84.8% | 97K | $7.1M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −171K −28.0% | 440K | $32.1M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | −170K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bvf Inc | −119K −9.3% | 1.2M | $84.4M |
| Silverarc Capital Management, LLC | −113K −57.8% | 83K | $6.1M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | −100K −10.1% | 888K | $65M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −76K −14.2% | 460K | $33.6M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | −69K −36.2% | 122K | $8.9M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −69K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | −65K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Atle Fund Management AB | −64K −59.3% | 44K | $3.2M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −49K −2.9% | 1.6M | $121M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −49K −60.2% | 33K | $2.4M |
| Checkpoint Capital L.P. | −47K −16.2% | 240K | $17.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −32K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −32K −19.0% | 135K | $9.9M |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC Index funds | −27K −50.7% | 27K | $1.9M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −692K −12.4% | 4.9M | $358M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −171K −28.0% | 440K | $32.1M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −76K −14.2% | 460K | $33.6M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −69K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −32K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −21K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | −17K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −4,366 −11.1% | 35K | $2.6M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 137K | $10M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 108K | $7.9M |
| HRT Financial LP | 91K | $6.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 52K | $3.8M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 42K | $3.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 34K | $2.5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 27K | $2M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 26K | $1.9M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 16K | $1.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 16K | $1.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | 170K | $10.9M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 69K | $4.4M |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | 65K | $4.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 32K | $2M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 26K | $1.6M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 21K | $1.4M |
| Zimmer Partners, LPHedge fund | 17K | $1.1M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 15K | $934,227 |
| Atom Investors LP | 12K | $777,638 |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 10K | $639,400 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 215
- Ten largest holders
- 49.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 17.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 42.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 18 | 10 | 7 | +1.1M | +6.4% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +225K | +3.1% |
| Other institutions | 81 | 62 | 26 | 15 | −61K | −0.3% |