Ironwood Pharmaceuticals Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ironwood Pharmaceuticals shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 96 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, and 119 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 504K shares, −0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 6.2M shares (−9.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4.1M shares (+8.9%). 24 opened a new position and 35 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 96 institutions, 24 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 119 institutions, 35 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −504K shares (−0.3%)
Net change, active managers −6.2M shares (−9.2%), 13 bought, 25 sold
Buyers versus sellers
96 bought 31 119 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 13 bought · 25 sold · −6.2M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +4.1M
Other institutions 76 bought · 89 sold · +1.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +4.4M +33.1% | 17.8M | $74.9M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +1.8M +322.7% | 2.4M | $10M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.4M +18.1% | 8.8M | $37.1M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +1.1M +1949.6% | 1.2M | $5.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | +1.0M +125.5% | 1.9M | $7.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +623K +23.2% | 3.3M | $14M |
| HRT Financial LP | +577K New position | 577K | $2.4M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +511K +8.4% | 6.6M | $27.8M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +441K +21.2% | 2.5M | $10.6M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +433K +11.9% | 4.1M | $17.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +384K +324.8% | 502K | $2.1M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | +339K +232.2% | 484K | $2M |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +311K +242.2% | 439K | $1.8M |
| Cwa Asset Management Group, LLC | +290K New position | 290K | $1.2M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +288K +6.3% | 4.8M | $20.3M |
| Ritholtz Wealth Management | +273K +311.4% | 360K | $1.5M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +262K +35.2% | 1.0M | $4.2M |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | +242K +318.3% | 319K | $1.3M |
| Citigroup Inc | +187K +475.6% | 227K | $954,929 |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | +180K +30.2% | 779K | $3.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +433K +11.9% | 4.1M | $17.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +384K +324.8% | 502K | $2.1M |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +311K +242.2% | 439K | $1.8M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +262K +35.2% | 1.0M | $4.2M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +130K +46.7% | 408K | $1.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +119K +15.1% | 909K | $3.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +75K +156.4% | 123K | $517,438 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +34K +104.3% | 67K | $281,645 |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +19K New position | 19K | $78,108 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +18K +22.8% | 98K | $412,799 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −1.4M −30.3% | 3.3M | $13.9M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −1.3M −91.2% | 129K | $544,088 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.3M −22.1% | 4.6M | $19.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −1.2M −78.1% | 348K | $1.5M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −1.2M −17.5% | 5.5M | $23.2M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −7.3% | 13.9M | $58.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −14.2% | 6.5M | $27.2M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −724K −11.0% | 5.9M | $24.6M |
| UBS Group AG | −544K −58.3% | 390K | $1.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −493K −79.2% | 130K | $546,038 |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | −458K −83.0% | 94K | $394,431 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −457K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Range Financial Group LLC | −420K −97.0% | 13K | $54,174 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −395K −60.3% | 260K | $1.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −380K −11.2% | 3.0M | $12.7M |
| Amundi | −371K −91.8% | 33K | $138,892 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | −304K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sei Investments Co | −283K −38.1% | 459K | $1.9M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −263K −90.5% | 28K | $116,381 |
| Harvest Investment Services, LLC | −242K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.3M −22.1% | 4.6M | $19.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −1.2M −78.1% | 348K | $1.5M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −7.3% | 13.9M | $58.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −14.2% | 6.5M | $27.2M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −724K −11.0% | 5.9M | $24.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −457K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −380K −11.2% | 3.0M | $12.7M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −263K −90.5% | 28K | $116,381 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −235K −5.2% | 4.3M | $18.1M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −225K −100.0% | 1 | $4 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 577K | $2.4M |
| Cwa Asset Management Group, LLC | 290K | $1.2M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 40K | $168,248 |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 36K | $149,586 |
| Truist Financial Corp | 36K | $149,577 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 28K | $116,390 |
| LPL Financial LLC | 26K | $108,727 |
| Royce & Associates LPActive manager | 19K | $78,108 |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | 18K | $77,464 |
| Magnus Financial Group LLC | 18K | $75,801 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 457K | $1.6M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 304K | $1.1M |
| Harvest Investment Services, LLC | 242K | $849,002 |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | 184K | $647,542 |
| Strs Ohio | 97K | $341,874 |
| Entrypoint Capital, LLC | 87K | $304,928 |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | 71K | $250,368 |
| Bank Of Montreal | 63K | $220,253 |
| Wedbush Securities Inc | 61K | $213,000 |
| Virtus Advisers, LLC | 58K | $203,580 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 212
- Ten largest holders
- 56.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 38.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 13 | 25 | 1 | 5 | −6.2M | −9.2% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +4.1M | +8.9% |
| Other institutions | 76 | 89 | 23 | 30 | +1.6M | +3.3% |
← Back to Ironwood Pharmaceuticals Inc · Insiders · Politicians