Intuitive Surgical: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Intuitive Surgical shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 1,040 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Intuitive Surgical, and 1,079 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 964K shares, +0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.0M shares (−2.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 365K shares (+0.4%). 149 opened a new position and 207 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 1,040 institutions, 149 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 1,079 institutions, 207 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +964K shares (+0.3%)
Net change, active managers −2.0M shares (−2.5%), 61 bought, 67 sold
Buyers versus sellers
1,040 bought 278 1,079 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 61 bought · 67 sold · −2.0M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +365K
Other institutions 972 bought · 1,007 sold · +2.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.6M +77.8% | 3.7M | $1.5B |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | +780K New position | 780K | $310M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +653K +5.8% | 11.8M | $4.7B |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +628K +20.7% | 3.7M | $1.5B |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +585K +60.5% | 1.6M | $617M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. Hedge fund | +574K New position | 574K | $228M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +574K +40.8% | 2.0M | $787M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +564K +112.6% | 1.1M | $424M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +507K +212.8% | 745K | $296M |
| Morgan Stanley | +502K +8.3% | 6.6M | $2.6B |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +501K +422.7% | 620K | $246M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +441K +18.0% | 2.9M | $1.2B |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +437K +262.7% | 604K | $240M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +398K +166.4% | 637K | $253M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +365K +261.9% | 504K | $201M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +288K +102.1% | 571K | $227M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +277K +42.7% | 926K | $368M |
| Amundi | +257K +10.6% | 2.7M | $1.1B |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +257K +200.5% | 385K | $153M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +255K +14.6% | 2.0M | $795M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.6M +77.8% | 3.7M | $1.5B |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | +780K New position | 780K | $310M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +628K +20.7% | 3.7M | $1.5B |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +585K +60.5% | 1.6M | $617M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. Hedge fund | +574K New position | 574K | $228M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +574K +40.8% | 2.0M | $787M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +564K +112.6% | 1.1M | $424M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +507K +212.8% | 745K | $296M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +398K +166.4% | 637K | $253M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +365K +261.9% | 504K | $201M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −1.3M −10.1% | 11.3M | $4.5B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.2M −22.4% | 4.3M | $1.7B |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −1.2M −99.4% | 7,450 | $3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −886K −65.3% | 470K | $187M |
| Edgewood Management LLC Active manager | −513K −33.0% | 1.0M | $415M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −497K −54.6% | 413K | $164M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −468K −73.6% | 168K | $66.7M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −415K −49.4% | 426K | $169M |
| Barclays PLC | −378K −23.8% | 1.2M | $483M |
| Sei Investments Co | −366K −57.7% | 268K | $107M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −363K −7.9% | 4.2M | $1.7B |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −318K −16.9% | 1.6M | $622M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | −318K −36.5% | 552K | $219M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −305K −3.8% | 7.7M | $3.1B |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | −283K −45.7% | 335K | $133M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | −276K −71.5% | 110K | $43.9M |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co Active manager | −274K −22.6% | 939K | $373M |
| Bsn Capital Partners Ltd | −271K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −259K −24.9% | 781K | $311M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −237K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −1.3M −10.1% | 11.3M | $4.5B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.2M −22.4% | 4.3M | $1.7B |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −1.2M −99.4% | 7,450 | $3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −886K −65.3% | 470K | $187M |
| Edgewood Management LLC Active manager | −513K −33.0% | 1.0M | $415M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −497K −54.6% | 413K | $164M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −468K −73.6% | 168K | $66.7M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −305K −3.8% | 7.7M | $3.1B |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | −276K −71.5% | 110K | $43.9M |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co Active manager | −274K −22.6% | 939K | $373M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLCActive manager | 780K | $310M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P.Hedge fund | 574K | $228M |
| Comgest Global Investors S.A.S.Active manager | 126K | $50.2M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | 71K | $28.2M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 65K | $25.8M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 48K | $18.9M |
| Sone Capital Management, LLC | 43K | $17.1M |
| Saratoga Research & Investment Management | 38K | $15.1M |
| Kingdon Capital Management, L.L.C. | 37K | $14.8M |
| S.E.E.D. Planning Group LLC | 29K | $11.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Bsn Capital Partners Ltd | 271K | $142M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 237K | $109M |
| RTW Investments, LPHedge fund | 220K | $101M |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 86K | $39.5M |
| Artisan Partners Limited PartnershipActive manager | 80K | $37M |
| Defilade Capital Management, L.P. | 68K | $31.2M |
| Pbu - The Pension Fund Of Early Childhood & Youth Educators | 42K | $19.4M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | 35K | $16.1M |
| Jag Capital Management, LLC | 35K | $16.1M |
| Axiom Investors LLCActive manager | 23K | $10.5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 2,221
- Ten largest holders
- 41.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 30.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 61 | 67 | 11 | 9 | −2.0M | −2.5% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +365K | +0.4% |
| Other institutions | 972 | 1,007 | 138 | 198 | +2.6M | +2.1% |