Jack IN The BOX Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Jack IN The BOX shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 79 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Jack IN The BOX, and 62 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.3M shares, +19.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.4M shares (+23.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 86K shares (+2.1%). 27 opened a new position and 29 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 79 institutions, 27 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 62 institutions, 29 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.3M shares (+19.5%)
Net change, active managers +1.4M shares (+23.3%), 10 bought, 11 sold
Buyers versus sellers
79 bought 19 62 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 10 bought · 11 sold · +1.4M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 2 sold · +86K
Other institutions 62 bought · 49 sold · +1.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.9M +124.1% | 3.5M | $54.7M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +542K +87.0% | 1.2M | $18.4M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +411K New position | 411K | $6.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +374K +380.0% | 472K | $7.5M |
| UBS Group AG | +365K +464.6% | 444K | $7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +353K +615.3% | 411K | $6.5M |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | +238K +76.0% | 552K | $8.7M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +202K +39.8% | 708K | $11.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +127K New position | 127K | $2M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | +118K +97.2% | 240K | $3.8M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +86K +75.7% | 200K | $3.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +82K +117.4% | 152K | $2.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +68K +139.4% | 117K | $1.9M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +66K +15.7% | 487K | $7.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +61K +4.7% | 1.3M | $21.2M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +60K +179.2% | 94K | $1.5M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +57K +70.6% | 138K | $2.2M |
| Numerai Gp LLC | +45K New position | 45K | $703,956 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | +39K New position | 39K | $617,792 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | +39K New position | 39K | $612,479 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.9M +124.1% | 3.5M | $54.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +353K +615.3% | 411K | $6.5M |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | +238K +76.0% | 552K | $8.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +82K +117.4% | 152K | $2.4M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +60K +179.2% | 94K | $1.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +36K New position | 36K | $562,694 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +17K +91.5% | 35K | $552,812 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +7,300 +36.4% | 27K | $264,629 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +5,216 +15.3% | 39K | $623,000 |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +88 +676.9% | 101 | $1,597 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −510K −97.0% | 16K | $248,074 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −259K −89.8% | 29K | $465,604 |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | −194K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −141K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −126K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −120K −51.0% | 116K | $1.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −111K −58.6% | 79K | $1.2M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −85K −63.4% | 49K | $779,196 |
| Ipg Investment Advisors LLC | −67K −12.5% | 469K | $7.4M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −64K −9.2% | 632K | $10M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −49K −26.7% | 135K | $2.1M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −49K −8.6% | 515K | $8.1M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −45K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −45K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Callodine Capital Management, LP | −43K −2.5% | 1.7M | $27.1M |
| Axq Capital, LP | −41K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | −37K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −34K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Access Investment Management LLC | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Shay Capital LLC | −31K −67.2% | 15K | $238,984 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −510K −97.0% | 16K | $248,074 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −259K −89.8% | 29K | $465,604 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −141K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −126K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −111K −58.6% | 79K | $1.2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −49K −26.7% | 135K | $2.1M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −49K −8.6% | 515K | $8.1M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −45K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −34K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −9,470 −99.1% | 88 | $1,391 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 411K | $6.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 127K | $2M |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 45K | $703,956 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 39K | $617,792 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 39K | $612,479 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 36K | $562,694 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 20K | $314,145 |
| Bank Of Montreal | 19K | $297,465 |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 18K | $279,837 |
| Jt Stratford LLC | 17K | $270,019 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 194K | $1.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 141K | $1.4M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LPHedge fund | 126K | $1.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 45K | $438,225 |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 45K | $430,886 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 41K | $400,077 |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 37K | $359,589 |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 34K | $331,884 |
| Access Investment Management LLC | 33K | $319,110 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 28K | $271,000 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 132
- Ten largest holders
- 62.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 20.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 36.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 10 | 11 | 1 | 4 | +1.4M | +23.3% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +86K | +2.1% |
| Other institutions | 62 | 49 | 26 | 25 | +1.8M | +26.6% |