Jd.com, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Jd.com shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 210 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Jd.com, and 191 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 18.8M shares, +10.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 12.7M shares (+20.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 345K shares (+3.1%). 75 opened a new position and 61 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 210 institutions, 75 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 191 institutions, 61 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +18.8M shares (+10.6%)
Net change, active managers +12.7M shares (+20.4%), 32 bought, 21 sold
Buyers versus sellers
210 bought 71 191 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 32 bought · 21 sold · +12.7M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 3 sold · +345K
Other institutions 174 bought · 167 sold · +5.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | +5.6M New position | 5.6M | $142M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | +2.8M +52.7% | 8.1M | $207M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $61.1M |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $58.7M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $58.4M |
| North Of South Capital LLP | +2.3M +51.0% | 6.7M | $170M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +243.1% | 3.1M | $79.2M |
| Polunin Capital Partners Ltd | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $55.5M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +1.9M +16.1% | 13.7M | $350M |
| Morgan Stanley | +1.7M +39.8% | 6.1M | $154M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.6M +52.2% | 4.8M | $121M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +80917.5% | 1.5M | $39.4M |
| Ruffer LLP Active manager | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $39.1M |
| Evergreen Capital Management LLC | +1.5M +20017.0% | 1.5M | $37.7M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +1.3M +541.1% | 1.5M | $39.3M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $30.6M |
| Barclays PLC | +1.1M +152.5% | 1.9M | $47.7M |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $27.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.1M +46.6% | 3.4M | $86.7M |
| Swedbank AB | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $27.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $61.1M |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $58.7M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +243.1% | 3.1M | $79.2M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +1.9M +16.1% | 13.7M | $350M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +80917.5% | 1.5M | $39.4M |
| Ruffer LLP Active manager | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $39.1M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $30.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +952K New position | 952K | $24.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +812K +97.2% | 1.6M | $41.9M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +570K +20.1% | 3.4M | $86.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −9.6M −92.7% | 753K | $19.2M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −3.6M −82.3% | 767K | $19.5M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −2.3M −46.1% | 2.7M | $68.6M |
| Sih Partners, LLLP | −1.7M −51.0% | 1.7M | $42.2M |
| Massar Capital Management, LP | −1.7M −95.2% | 87K | $2.2M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −1.6M −96.8% | 52K | $1.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −1.4M −22.2% | 4.9M | $124M |
| Appaloosa LP Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −737K −75.6% | 237K | $6M |
| Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd | −639K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −636K −76.2% | 198K | $5.1M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −490K −75.7% | 158K | $4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −411K −68.0% | 194K | $4.9M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −382K −43.2% | 502K | $12.8M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | −356K −11.8% | 2.7M | $68M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −318K −8.5% | 3.4M | $87.5M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | −290K −98.9% | 3,323 | $84,671 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −255K −48.3% | 273K | $6.9M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −255K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −225K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −1.6M −96.8% | 52K | $1.3M |
| Appaloosa LP Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −737K −75.6% | 237K | $6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −636K −76.2% | 198K | $5.1M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | −356K −11.8% | 2.7M | $68M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −225K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tiger Global Management LLC Hedge fund | −143K −41.5% | 202K | $5.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −129K −4.8% | 2.6M | $65.8M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −75K −1.8% | 4.0M | $102M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −60K −88.0% | 8,153 | $207,738 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | 5.6M | $142M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 2.4M | $61.1M |
| GQG Partners LLCActive manager | 2.3M | $58.7M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 2.3M | $58.4M |
| Polunin Capital Partners Ltd | 2.0M | $55.5M |
| Ruffer LLPActive manager | 1.5M | $39.1M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLCActive manager | 1.2M | $30.6M |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 1.1M | $27.7M |
| Swedbank AB | 1.1M | $27.3M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 952K | $24.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Appaloosa LPHedge fund | 1.3M | $38.6M |
| Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd | 639K | $18.9M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 255K | $7.5M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 225K | $6.7M |
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | 187K | $5.5M |
| Leonteq Securities AG | 109K | $3.2M |
| Quantitative Investment Management, LLC | 58K | $1.7M |
| Fortis Group Advisors, LLC | 56K | $1.7M |
| Investment House LLC | 55K | $1.6M |
| Peak6 LLC | 53K | $1.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 420
- Ten largest holders
- 44.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 5.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 38.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 32 | 21 | 14 | 6 | +12.7M | +20.4% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +345K | +3.1% |
| Other institutions | 174 | 167 | 61 | 55 | +5.7M | +5.5% |