Carmax Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Carmax shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 217 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Carmax, and 335 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 6.1M shares, −4.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.2M shares (−2.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 232K shares (+0.6%). 83 opened a new position and 80 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 217 institutions, 83 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 335 institutions, 80 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −6.1M shares (−4.1%)
Net change, active managers −1.2M shares (−2.2%), 33 bought, 35 sold
Buyers versus sellers
217 bought 72 335 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 33 bought · 35 sold · −1.2M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 3 sold · +232K
Other institutions 176 bought · 297 sold · −5.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.8M New position | 2.8M | $150M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +1.9M +693.8% | 2.2M | $115M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.9M +133.7% | 3.3M | $172M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | +1.8M New position | 1.8M | $96.7M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +958K New position | 958K | $50.7M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +699K +16.4% | 5.0M | $263M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +584K +44.4% | 1.9M | $100M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +511K +111.7% | 969K | $51.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +485K +9.1% | 5.8M | $308M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +424K New position | 424K | $22.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +360K +12.3% | 3.3M | $173M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +340K New position | 340K | $18M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +305K New position | 305K | $16.2M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +271K +5.6% | 5.2M | $273M |
| SRS Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +271K +4.8% | 5.9M | $313M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +267K +94.3% | 550K | $29.1M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +241K +31.5% | 1.0M | $53.2M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | +222K New position | 222K | $9.1M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +210K +813.2% | 236K | $12.5M |
| Mount Capital Ltd | +174K +42.5% | 585K | $30.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.8M New position | 2.8M | $150M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.9M +133.7% | 3.3M | $172M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | +1.8M New position | 1.8M | $96.7M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +958K New position | 958K | $50.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +584K +44.4% | 1.9M | $100M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +485K +9.1% | 5.8M | $308M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +424K New position | 424K | $22.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +360K +12.3% | 3.3M | $173M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +340K New position | 340K | $18M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +305K New position | 305K | $16.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.4M −34.2% | 6.6M | $349M |
| Starboard Value LP Hedge fund | −3.0M −48.3% | 3.2M | $170M |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | −2.2M −52.1% | 2.0M | $105M |
| Vulcan Value Partners, LLC Active manager | −1.3M −58.6% | 913K | $48.3M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −842K −34.1% | 1.6M | $86.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −766K −77.8% | 218K | $11.5M |
| UBS Group AG | −748K −46.3% | 867K | $45.8M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −642K −38.1% | 1.0M | $55.3M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | −476K −31.9% | 1.0M | $53.8M |
| Davenport & Co LLC | −474K −77.0% | 142K | $7.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −463K −95.5% | 22K | $1.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −381K −30.6% | 864K | $45.7M |
| Morgan Stanley | −358K −14.1% | 2.2M | $115M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −320K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −319K −63.6% | 182K | $9.6M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | −311K −50.0% | 311K | $16.4M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −268K −44.9% | 329K | $17.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −260K −56.2% | 203K | $10.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −232K −61.2% | 147K | $7.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.4M −34.2% | 6.6M | $349M |
| Starboard Value LP Hedge fund | −3.0M −48.3% | 3.2M | $170M |
| Vulcan Value Partners, LLC Active manager | −1.3M −58.6% | 913K | $48.3M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −842K −34.1% | 1.6M | $86.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −766K −77.8% | 218K | $11.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −463K −95.5% | 22K | $1.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −381K −30.6% | 864K | $45.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −320K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −319K −63.6% | 182K | $9.6M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −260K −56.2% | 203K | $10.7M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LPHedge fund | 2.8M | $150M |
| Slate Path Capital LPHedge fund | 1.8M | $96.7M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 958K | $50.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 424K | $22.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 340K | $18M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 305K | $16.2M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 222K | $9.1M |
| J. Goldman & Co LPHedge fund | 116K | $6.1M |
| Varcov Co. | 75K | $4M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 67K | $3.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 1.2M | $48.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 320K | $13.3M |
| Kirr Marbach & Co LLC | 125K | $5.2M |
| Wedge Capital Management L L PActive manager | 119K | $5M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 109K | $4.5M |
| Fora Capital, LLC | 71K | $3M |
| Inkwell Capital LLC | 64K | $2.7M |
| Blueshift Asset Management, LLC | 62K | $2.6M |
| Delta Global Management LP | 53K | $2.2M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 51K | $2.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 551
- Ten largest holders
- 46.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 33 | 35 | 14 | 7 | −1.2M | −2.2% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +232K | +0.6% |
| Other institutions | 176 | 297 | 69 | 73 | −5.1M | −9.7% |