Kura Sushi USA, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Kura Sushi USA shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 87 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Kura Sushi USA, and 57 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 607K shares, −6.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 284K shares (−11.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 340K shares (+25.4%). 25 opened a new position and 20 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 87 institutions, 25 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 57 institutions, 20 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −607K shares (−6.3%)
Net change, active managers −284K shares (−11.3%), 16 bought, 16 sold
Buyers versus sellers
87 bought 21 57 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 16 bought · 16 sold · −284K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 0 sold · +340K
Other institutions 62 bought · 41 sold · −663K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +348K New position | 348K | $20M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +298K +60.4% | 792K | $45.6M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | +194K +31.9% | 802K | $46.2M |
| HRT Financial LP | +108K New position | 108K | $6.2M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +93K +1506.5% | 99K | $5.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +91K +12.5% | 819K | $47.1M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +87K +5736.3% | 89K | $5.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +77K +322.7% | 101K | $5.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +74K New position | 74K | $4.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +68K +177.9% | 107K | $6.1M |
| Pier Capital, LLC | +63K New position | 63K | $3.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +60K +42.4% | 203K | $11.7M |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | +58K +49.3% | 177K | $10.2M |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | +57K +62.9% | 148K | $8.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +51K +106.8% | 99K | $5.7M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | +50K +1282.1% | 54K | $3.1M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +48K +657.4% | 56K | $3.2M |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | +46K +44.0% | 150K | $8.6M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +46K +45.7% | 145K | $8.4M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | +39K New position | 39K | $2.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +93K +1506.5% | 99K | $5.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +91K +12.5% | 819K | $47.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +77K +322.7% | 101K | $5.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +68K +177.9% | 107K | $6.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +51K +106.8% | 99K | $5.7M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +27K New position | 27K | $1.5M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +17K New position | 17K | $983,988 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +10K +55.2% | 29K | $1.7M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +10K +219.4% | 15K | $1M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +6,161 New position | 6,161 | $354,626 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | −796K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −339K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −288K −95.0% | 15K | $873,127 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −281K Sold out | 0 | — |
| 12 West Capital Management LP | −271K −60.8% | 175K | $10.1M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | −249K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −163K −69.4% | 72K | $4.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −83K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | −63K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −61K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −60K −76.4% | 18K | $1.1M |
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | −55K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sei Investments Co | −44K Sold out | 0 | — |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | −37K −78.5% | 10K | $575,600 |
| 1060 Capital, LLC | −34K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −20K −22.5% | 70K | $4M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | −17K −11.8% | 127K | $7.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −11K −3.1% | 335K | $19.3M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC Active manager | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −9,720 −11.5% | 75K | $4.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −281K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −163K −69.4% | 72K | $4.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −83K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −61K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −60K −76.4% | 18K | $1.1M |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | −37K −78.5% | 10K | $575,600 |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | −17K −11.8% | 127K | $7.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −11K −3.1% | 335K | $19.3M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC Active manager | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −9,720 −11.5% | 75K | $4.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 348K | $20M |
| HRT Financial LP | 108K | $6.2M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 74K | $4.3M |
| Pier Capital, LLC | 63K | $3.6M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | 39K | $2.2M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 27K | $1.5M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | 25K | $1.4M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 21K | $1.2M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 17K | $989,284 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 17K | $983,988 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 796K | $55.6M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | 339K | $23.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 281K | $19.6M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 249K | $17.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 83K | $5.8M |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | 63K | $4.4M |
| Royce & Associates LPActive manager | 61K | $4.3M |
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 55K | $3.9M |
| Sei Investments Co | 44K | $3.1M |
| 1060 Capital, LLC | 34K | $2.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 146
- Ten largest holders
- 56.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 18.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 16 | 16 | 5 | 8 | −284K | −11.3% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +340K | +25.4% |
| Other institutions | 62 | 41 | 20 | 12 | −663K | −11.4% |