LB Pharmaceuticals Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold LB Pharmaceuticals shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 83 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in LB Pharmaceuticals, and 16 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.6M shares, +9.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+7.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 629K shares (+12.5%). 41 opened a new position and 3 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 83 institutions, 41 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 16 institutions, 3 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.6M shares (+9.3%)
Net change, active managers +1.1M shares (+7.7%), 13 bought, 7 sold
Buyers versus sellers
83 bought 17 16 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 13 bought · 7 sold · +1.1M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 0 sold · +629K
Other institutions 61 bought · 9 sold · +897K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +100.0% | 2.1M | $68.3M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +276K New position | 276K | $8.9M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +263K +10.7% | 2.7M | $88.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +213K +58.5% | 576K | $18.7M |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | +204K +15.4% | 1.5M | $49.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +122K +89.3% | 259K | $8.4M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +119K +110.0% | 227K | $7.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +98K +19.4% | 602K | $19.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +95K +18.2% | 613K | $19.9M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +92K New position | 92K | $3M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +83K +83.3% | 184K | $6M |
| Longbow Finance SA | +82K New position | 82K | $2.7M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +82K +2031.6% | 86K | $2.8M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +77K +8.6% | 971K | $31.5M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +70K +4.9% | 1.5M | $48.9M |
| Nextbio Capital Management LP | +68K New position | 68K | $2.2M |
| Alerus Financial Na | +55K New position | 55K | $1.8M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +47K New position | 47K | $1.5M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +40K +35.3% | 152K | $4.9M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +39K New position | 39K | $1.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +100.0% | 2.1M | $68.3M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +276K New position | 276K | $8.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +122K +89.3% | 259K | $8.4M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +83K +83.3% | 184K | $6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +36K +282.5% | 49K | $1.6M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +28K New position | 28K | $680,616 |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +23K New position | 23K | $744,031 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +14K +141.2% | 24K | $777,460 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +14K New position | 14K | $438,727 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +6,251 +11.9% | 59K | $1.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tcg Crossover Management, LLC | −392K −21.3% | 1.4M | $47M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −330K −36.1% | 585K | $19M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −201K −48.2% | 216K | $7M |
| Stempoint Capital LP | −68K −68.2% | 32K | $1M |
| UBS Group AG | −52K −37.7% | 86K | $2.8M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −38K −52.7% | 34K | $1.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −34K −15.1% | 189K | $6.1M |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Strs Ohio | −5,100 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Calamos Advisors LLC Active manager | −4,865 −20.2% | 19K | $623,071 |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −2,500 −50.0% | 2,500 | $81,138 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −2,223 −0.2% | 921K | $29.9M |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −899 −54.1% | 762 | $24,731 |
| Focus Partners Wealth | −242 −1.2% | 20K | $635,241 |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | −94 −25.5% | 274 | $8,893 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −330K −36.1% | 585K | $19M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −201K −48.2% | 216K | $7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −34K −15.1% | 189K | $6.1M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Calamos Advisors LLC Active manager | −4,865 −20.2% | 19K | $623,071 |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −2,500 −50.0% | 2,500 | $81,138 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −2,223 −0.2% | 921K | $29.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 276K | $8.9M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 92K | $3M |
| Longbow Finance SA | 82K | $2.7M |
| Nextbio Capital Management LP | 68K | $2.2M |
| Alerus Financial Na | 55K | $1.8M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 47K | $1.5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 39K | $1.3M |
| Great Lakes Advisors, LLC | 30K | $986,957 |
| Swiss National Bank | 30K | $980,141 |
| Alps Advisors Inc | 29K | $944,505 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Opaleye Management Inc. | 15K | $357,718 |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 10K | $246,600 |
| Strs Ohio | 5,100 | $125,766 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 115
- Ten largest holders
- 62.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 18.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 49.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | +1.1M | +7.7% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +629K | +12.5% |
| Other institutions | 61 | 9 | 36 | 2 | +897K | +9.8% |