Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ligand Pharmaceuticals shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 240 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ligand Pharmaceuticals, and 146 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.8M shares, +9.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 629K shares (+16.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 300K shares (+4.4%). 91 opened a new position and 33 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 240 institutions, 91 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 146 institutions, 33 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.8M shares (+9.3%)
Net change, active managers +629K shares (+16.4%), 21 bought, 27 sold
Buyers versus sellers
240 bought 54 146 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 21 bought · 27 sold · +629K
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +300K
Other institutions 209 bought · 117 sold · +907K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd. | +378K +45.9% | 1.2M | $380M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +247K +16887.3% | 248K | $78.5M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +179K +31.2% | 752K | $238M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +167K +28.0% | 763K | $241M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | +155K +30.8% | 660K | $209M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +139K +4.7% | 3.1M | $980M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | +124K +3686.4% | 127K | $40.2M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | +123K +509.3% | 147K | $46.5M |
| Next Century Growth Investors LLC | +103K +107.1% | 199K | $62.8M |
| Gw&K Investment Management, LLC | +97K +65.1% | 247K | $78M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | +82K +91.6% | 172K | $54.5M |
| Pembroke Management, Ltd | +81K New position | 81K | $25.5M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +68K +282.7% | 91K | $28.9M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +59K +169.4% | 94K | $29.7M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +48K +6.1% | 827K | $261M |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | +46K New position | 46K | $14.5M |
| Citigroup Inc | +45K +208.6% | 67K | $21.1M |
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | +45K New position | 45K | $14.1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +38K +3.5% | 1.1M | $360M |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +37K New position | 37K | $11.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +247K +16887.3% | 248K | $78.5M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +179K +31.2% | 752K | $238M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +167K +28.0% | 763K | $241M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | +155K +30.8% | 660K | $209M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +68K +282.7% | 91K | $28.9M |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +37K New position | 37K | $11.8M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | +33K New position | 33K | $10.5M |
| Linden Advisors LP Hedge fund | +27K New position | 27K | $8.7M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +20K New position | 20K | $6.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +19K New position | 19K | $6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of Montreal | −64K −74.1% | 22K | $7.1M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −61K −17.4% | 292K | $92.2M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −58K −42.8% | 77K | $24.4M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −58K −15.2% | 323K | $102M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −58K −95.0% | 3,055 | $965,655 |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | −57K −63.5% | 33K | $10.4M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −57K −18.5% | 250K | $78.9M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | −52K −45.8% | 62K | $19.6M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −49K −16.3% | 254K | $80.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −48K Sold out | 0 | — |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −38K −93.6% | 2,591 | $818,989 |
| Ashford Capital Management Inc | −37K −18.0% | 170K | $53.8M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −36K −8.7% | 376K | $119M |
| Private Capital Management, LLC | −35K −17.6% | 166K | $52.5M |
| Villere St Denis J & Co LLC | −33K −17.7% | 156K | $49.2M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −28K −32.5% | 57K | $18.1M |
| Impax Asset Management Group PLC | −22K −14.7% | 130K | $41.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −22K −27.9% | 57K | $17.9M |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC | −20K −51.4% | 19K | $5.9M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | −19K −3.9% | 476K | $150M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −61K −17.4% | 292K | $92.2M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −49K −16.3% | 254K | $80.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −48K Sold out | 0 | — |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −38K −93.6% | 2,591 | $818,989 |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −36K −8.7% | 376K | $119M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −22K −27.9% | 57K | $17.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Caxton Associates LLP Hedge fund | −13K −68.6% | 5,854 | $1.9M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −10K −3.9% | 258K | $81.4M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Pembroke Management, Ltd | 81K | $25.5M |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | 46K | $14.5M |
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | 45K | $14.1M |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 37K | $11.8M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLCActive manager | 33K | $10.5M |
| Linden Advisors LPHedge fund | 27K | $8.7M |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | 23K | $7.4M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLCActive manager | 20K | $6.2M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 19K | $6.2M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 20K | $6.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 48K | $9.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 15K | $2.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 13K | $2.6M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 13K | $2.5M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 10K | $2.1M |
| Ishara Investments LP | 8,200 | $1.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 7,505 | $1.5M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 7,315 | $1.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 6,596 | $1.3M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 5,644 | $1.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 412
- Ten largest holders
- 48.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 19.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 21 | 27 | 10 | 8 | +629K | +16.4% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | +300K | +4.4% |
| Other institutions | 209 | 117 | 80 | 25 | +907K | +10.0% |
← Back to Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc · Insiders · Politicians