Cheniere Energy, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Cheniere Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 662 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Cheniere Energy, and 640 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 491K shares, +0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.1M shares (+12.0%); index fund managers were net sellers of 60K shares (−0.1%). 143 opened a new position and 170 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 662 institutions, 143 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 640 institutions, 170 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +491K shares (+0.3%)
Net change, active managers +4.1M shares (+12.0%), 45 bought, 47 sold
Buyers versus sellers
662 bought 179 640 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 45 bought · 47 sold · +4.1M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 6 sold · −60K
Other institutions 612 bought · 587 sold · −3.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.7M +210.1% | 2.4M | $584M |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $313M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.0M +26.6% | 4.9M | $1.2B |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +846K New position | 846K | $202M |
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | +795K New position | 795K | $190M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +762K +87.9% | 1.6M | $389M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +618K +42.6% | 2.1M | $495M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +598K +34.0% | 2.4M | $564M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +502K +43.8% | 1.6M | $394M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +442K +451.7% | 540K | $129M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +440K +274.2% | 601K | $144M |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | +422K +523.1% | 503K | $120M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | +414K +752.7% | 469K | $112M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +405K +128.9% | 719K | $172M |
| Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. | +387K New position | 387K | $92.5M |
| Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C. | +383K +15.0% | 2.9M | $703M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +378K +21.2% | 2.2M | $517M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +326K +174.9% | 512K | $122M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +326K +3.6% | 9.5M | $2.3B |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +310K New position | 310K | $74.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.7M +210.1% | 2.4M | $584M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.0M +26.6% | 4.9M | $1.2B |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +846K New position | 846K | $202M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +762K +87.9% | 1.6M | $389M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +618K +42.6% | 2.1M | $495M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +502K +43.8% | 1.6M | $394M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +442K +451.7% | 540K | $129M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +440K +274.2% | 601K | $144M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | +414K +752.7% | 469K | $112M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +405K +128.9% | 719K | $172M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.2M −86.6% | 186K | $44.6M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −1.1M −28.6% | 2.6M | $629M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −962K −23.6% | 3.1M | $744M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −862K −21.7% | 3.1M | $759M |
| Blackstone Inc. | −661K −35.2% | 1.2M | $292M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −661K −50.1% | 659K | $157M |
| Morgan Stanley | −635K −12.2% | 4.6M | $1.1B |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | −616K −35.2% | 1.1M | $271M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −584K −93.0% | 44K | $10.5M |
| UBS Group AG | −518K −34.9% | 968K | $231M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −488K −16.0% | 2.6M | $618M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −463K −51.2% | 441K | $106M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −452K −17.5% | 2.1M | $510M |
| Omers Administration Corp | −433K −76.7% | 132K | $31.5M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −389K −24.2% | 1.2M | $292M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −354K −15.6% | 1.9M | $459M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −330K −14.6% | 1.9M | $460M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −329K −90.0% | 37K | $8.8M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −328K −11.5% | 2.5M | $602M |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | −303K −30.9% | 679K | $162M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.2M −86.6% | 186K | $44.6M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −661K −50.1% | 659K | $157M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −584K −93.0% | 44K | $10.5M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −488K −16.0% | 2.6M | $618M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −463K −51.2% | 441K | $106M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −330K −14.6% | 1.9M | $460M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −329K −90.0% | 37K | $8.8M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | −231K −50.2% | 228K | $54.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −200K −38.0% | 326K | $77.9M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −117K −5.7% | 1.9M | $463M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | 1.3M | $313M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 846K | $202M |
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | 795K | $190M |
| Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. | 387K | $92.5M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 310K | $74.1M |
| Boston PartnersActive manager | 273K | $65.3M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 253K | $60.4M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | 189K | $45.1M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LPHedge fund | 160K | $38.3M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 140K | $33.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 205K | $58.1M |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | 172K | $48.9M |
| Meitav Investment House Ltd | 158K | $44.9M |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 109K | $31M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 101K | $28.7M |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | 100K | $28.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 91K | $25.8M |
| Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CtHedge fund | 67K | $19.1M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 63K | $17.8M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLCActive manager | 51K | $14.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,328
- Ten largest holders
- 35.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 27.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 45 | 47 | 14 | 11 | +4.1M | +12.0% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | −60K | −0.1% |
| Other institutions | 612 | 587 | 129 | 159 | −3.6M | −3.7% |