El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold El Pollo Loco Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 88 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in El Pollo Loco Holdings, and 54 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.1M shares, +11.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.9M shares (+19.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 551K shares (+10.1%). 23 opened a new position and 12 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 88 institutions, 23 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 54 institutions, 12 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.1M shares (+11.6%)
Net change, active managers +1.9M shares (+19.1%), 27 bought, 10 sold
Buyers versus sellers
88 bought 20 54 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 27 bought · 10 sold · +1.9M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 0 sold · +551K
Other institutions 52 bought · 44 sold · +577K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +1.4M +246.2% | 2.0M | $33.8M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +450K +294.7% | 603K | $10.2M |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | +306K +267.4% | 421K | $7.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +296K New position | 296K | $5M |
| UBS Group AG | +284K +545.4% | 337K | $5.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +265K +41.2% | 907K | $15.4M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +220K +32.9% | 888K | $15.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +184K +531.1% | 219K | $3.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +175K +7.7% | 2.5M | $41.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +175K +31.5% | 730K | $12.4M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +165K +15.1% | 1.3M | $21.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | +133K +73.1% | 316K | $5.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +112K +36.6% | 418K | $7.1M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +95K New position | 95K | $1.6M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +81K +39.6% | 287K | $4.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +81K +39.0% | 288K | $4.9M |
| Aristides Capital LLC | +80K New position | 80K | $1.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +73K New position | 73K | $1.2M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | +72K +12.4% | 656K | $11.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +61K +71.2% | 147K | $2.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +1.4M +246.2% | 2.0M | $33.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +296K New position | 296K | $5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +265K +41.2% | 907K | $15.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +184K +531.1% | 219K | $3.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +175K +31.5% | 730K | $12.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +112K +36.6% | 418K | $7.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +81K +39.0% | 288K | $4.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +73K New position | 73K | $1.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +61K +71.2% | 147K | $2.5M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | +53K New position | 53K | $905,020 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −412K −78.4% | 113K | $1.9M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | −407K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sei Investments Co | −339K −53.4% | 296K | $5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −254K −88.8% | 32K | $544,789 |
| Biglari Capital Corp. Hedge fund | −223K −5.6% | 3.8M | $64.1M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | −154K −29.3% | 371K | $6.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −86K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | −74K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −69K −13.3% | 450K | $7.6M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −39K −20.5% | 150K | $2.6M |
| Lotus Technology Management, LP | −38K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −27K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tieton Capital Management, LLC | −24K −2.2% | 1.0M | $17.5M |
| Scientech Research LLC | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −23K −13.6% | 144K | $2.4M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | −22K −5.2% | 410K | $7M |
| Stifel Financial Corp | −19K −55.3% | 15K | $254,400 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | −16K −56.6% | 12K | $199,618 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −412K −78.4% | 113K | $1.9M |
| Biglari Capital Corp. Hedge fund | −223K −5.6% | 3.8M | $64.1M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | −154K −29.3% | 371K | $6.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −86K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −27K Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −23K −13.6% | 144K | $2.4M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −8,246 −11.2% | 65K | $1.1M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −7,410 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −249 −0.9% | 27K | $462,601 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 296K | $5M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 95K | $1.6M |
| Aristides Capital LLC | 80K | $1.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 73K | $1.2M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLCActive manager | 53K | $905,020 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 29K | $486,158 |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 27K | $459,040 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 24K | $400,188 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 18K | $303,601 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 18K | $301,277 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 407K | $5.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 86K | $1.2M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 74K | $1M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 46K | $639,778 |
| Lotus Technology Management, LP | 38K | $523,007 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 27K | $375,273 |
| Scientech Research LLC | 23K | $318,489 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 16K | $215,246 |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | 11K | $151,074 |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 7,410 | $102,703 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 151
- Ten largest holders
- 57.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 20.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 40.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 27 | 10 | 6 | 4 | +1.9M | +19.1% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +551K | +10.1% |
| Other institutions | 52 | 44 | 17 | 8 | +577K | +5.3% |
← Back to El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians