Grand Canyon Education, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Grand Canyon Education shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 200 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Grand Canyon Education, and 259 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 682K shares, −2.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 285K shares (+3.3%); index fund managers were net sellers of 146K shares (−1.9%). 54 opened a new position and 78 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 200 institutions, 54 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 259 institutions, 78 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −682K shares (−2.5%)
Net change, active managers +285K shares (+3.3%), 46 bought, 18 sold
Buyers versus sellers
200 bought 54 259 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 46 bought · 18 sold · +285K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 10 sold · −146K
Other institutions 154 bought · 231 sold · −821K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +321K +245.3% | 452K | $64.7M |
| Reinhart Partners, Llc. | +238K +36.9% | 883K | $126M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +211K +480.7% | 254K | $36.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | +162K +349.7% | 208K | $29.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +134K +138.1% | 232K | $33.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +85K +457.2% | 103K | $14.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +85K New position | 85K | $12.1M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | +76K +24.0% | 392K | $56.1M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +75K +16.3% | 537K | $76.8M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +75K +68.3% | 184K | $26.3M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +72K New position | 72K | $10.3M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +69K +50.5% | 207K | $29.6M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +66K +3508.8% | 68K | $9.7M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +59K +6.0% | 1.0M | $149M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +59K +137.6% | 101K | $14.5M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +55K +959.2% | 61K | $8.7M |
| No Street Gp LP | +50K +22.2% | 275K | $39.4M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +49K +46.7% | 155K | $22.2M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +47K +368.5% | 59K | $8.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +46K +232.9% | 66K | $9.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +321K +245.3% | 452K | $64.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +211K +480.7% | 254K | $36.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +134K +138.1% | 232K | $33.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +85K New position | 85K | $12.1M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | +76K +24.0% | 392K | $56.1M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +75K +68.3% | 184K | $26.3M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +72K New position | 72K | $10.3M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +69K +50.5% | 207K | $29.6M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +59K +6.0% | 1.0M | $149M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +55K +959.2% | 61K | $8.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −637K −23.7% | 2.0M | $293M |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | −626K −53.5% | 545K | $78M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −277K −72.2% | 107K | $15.3M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | −184K −56.0% | 145K | $20.7M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −161K −22.5% | 556K | $79.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −124K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gw&K Investment Management, LLC | −107K −14.8% | 617K | $88.3M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −90K −41.8% | 125K | $17.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | −82K −25.9% | 235K | $33.6M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −73K −14.0% | 447K | $63.1M |
| First Sabrepoint Capital Management LP | −58K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −54K −71.7% | 21K | $3.1M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | −53K −74.3% | 18K | $2.6M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −48K −81.7% | 11K | $1.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −39K −27.7% | 101K | $14.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −38K −20.6% | 147K | $21.1M |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | −35K −13.7% | 217K | $31.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −33K −1.2% | 2.8M | $398M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −32K −2.6% | 1.2M | $171M |
| Abn Amro Bank N.V. | −30K −16.5% | 149K | $21.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −637K −23.7% | 2.0M | $293M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −161K −22.5% | 556K | $79.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −124K Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −73K −14.0% | 447K | $63.1M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −54K −71.7% | 21K | $3.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −39K −27.7% | 101K | $14.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −38K −20.6% | 147K | $21.1M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ Active manager | −24K −20.8% | 93K | $13.2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −18K −44.6% | 22K | $3.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 85K | $12.1M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 72K | $10.3M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 29K | $4.1M |
| Natixis | 28K | $4M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 20K | $2.9M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 15K | $2.2M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 15K | $2.1M |
| Moran Wealth Management, LLC | 14K | $2M |
| OP Asset Management Ltd | 13K | $1.8M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 12K | $1.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 124K | $21M |
| First Sabrepoint Capital Management LP | 58K | $9.9M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 26K | $4.4M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | 14K | $2.3M |
| Schroder Investment Management GroupActive manager | 13K | $2.2M |
| Natixis Advisors, LLC | 13K | $2.2M |
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | 12K | $2M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 12K | $2M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 11K | $1.9M |
| Credit Agricole S A | 8,000 | $1.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 442
- Ten largest holders
- 44.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 27.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 33.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 46 | 18 | 6 | 5 | +285K | +3.3% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | −146K | −1.9% |
| Other institutions | 154 | 231 | 48 | 73 | −821K | −7.8% |
← Back to Grand Canyon Education, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians