Liquidity Services Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Liquidity Services shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 119 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Liquidity Services, and 73 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 361K shares, +1.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 20K shares (+0.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 302K shares (+4.2%). 42 opened a new position and 10 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 119 institutions, 42 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 73 institutions, 10 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +361K shares (+1.5%)
Net change, active managers +20K shares (+0.3%), 20 bought, 13 sold
Buyers versus sellers
119 bought 33 73 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 20 bought · 13 sold · +20K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 2 sold · +302K
Other institutions 92 bought · 58 sold · +40K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +303K +37.3% | 1.1M | $43.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +193K +5.7% | 3.6M | $141M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +102K +37.4% | 374K | $14.6M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +92K +6.3% | 1.5M | $60.2M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +83K New position | 83K | $3.3M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +83K +168.1% | 132K | $5.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +72K +142.8% | 123K | $4.8M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +72K +7.9% | 981K | $38.4M |
| Willis Investment Counsel | +61K +46.1% | 193K | $7.6M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +52K +6.0% | 923K | $36.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +49K +36.6% | 182K | $7.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +45K +26.5% | 216K | $8.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +39K +6.7% | 618K | $24.2M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +37K +30.5% | 160K | $6.2M |
| Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. | +34K +3.7% | 955K | $37.3M |
| Argent Capital Management LLC | +23K New position | 23K | $904,494 |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +23K +4.9% | 485K | $19M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +22K +323.8% | 29K | $1.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +22K +41.6% | 73K | $2.9M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | +21K New position | 21K | $810,136 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +303K +37.3% | 1.1M | $43.7M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +83K New position | 83K | $3.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +45K +26.5% | 216K | $8.5M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +23K +4.9% | 485K | $19M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +22K +41.6% | 73K | $2.9M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +20K +49.8% | 59K | $2.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +19K +71.7% | 44K | $1.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +17K +37.3% | 63K | $2.5M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +16K +4.7% | 357K | $14M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +14K +9.0% | 169K | $6.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staley Capital Advisers Inc | −309K −57.4% | 230K | $9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −261K −92.3% | 22K | $851,603 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −110K −61.2% | 70K | $2.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −87K −93.1% | 6,412 | $250,837 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −82K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | −80K −14.7% | 460K | $18M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −77K −10.4% | 661K | $25.9M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | −62K −47.8% | 68K | $2.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −62K −4.1% | 1.4M | $56.3M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −60K −22.7% | 206K | $8M |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | −42K −8.0% | 480K | $18.8M |
| UBS Group AG | −30K −72.7% | 11K | $435,836 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −27K −22.3% | 94K | $3.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −23K −40.4% | 33K | $1.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | −22K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sei Investments Co | −19K −10.0% | 174K | $6.8M |
| Access Investment Management LLC | −19K −9.6% | 181K | $7.1M |
| Unique Wealth Strategies, LLC | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −16K −73.6% | 5,769 | $225,683 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | −14K −68.1% | 6,423 | $251,268 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −261K −92.3% | 22K | $851,603 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −110K −61.2% | 70K | $2.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −87K −93.1% | 6,412 | $250,837 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −62K −4.1% | 1.4M | $56.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −27K −22.3% | 94K | $3.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −23K −40.4% | 33K | $1.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −12K −1.4% | 839K | $32.8M |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −9,385 −13.3% | 61K | $2.4M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −8,546 −12.1% | 62K | $2.4M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −3,933 −2.9% | 133K | $5.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 83K | $3.3M |
| Argent Capital Management LLC | 23K | $904,494 |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 21K | $810,136 |
| Great Lakes Advisors, LLC | 20K | $774,028 |
| Guggenheim Capital LLC | 18K | $710,928 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 16K | $633,001 |
| Diametric Capital, LP | 15K | $586,291 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | 15K | $569,627 |
| Amundi | 13K | $511,260 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 13K | $500,580 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 82K | $2.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | 22K | $669,000 |
| Unique Wealth Strategies, LLC | 18K | $548,483 |
| Sigma Planning Corp | 12K | $357,669 |
| Varcov Co. | 9,433 | $288,367 |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 8,721 | $266,601 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 8,070 | $246,700 |
| Quadrant Capital Group LLC | 1,632 | $49,891 |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | 63 | $1,944 |
| Mai Capital Management | 36 | $1,101 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 220
- Ten largest holders
- 55.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 30.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 20 | 13 | 4 | 0 | +20K | +0.3% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +302K | +4.2% |
| Other institutions | 92 | 58 | 38 | 10 | +40K | +0.3% |