Lumen Technologies, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Lumen Technologies shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 273 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Lumen Technologies, and 234 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 7.5M shares, +1.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 15.4M shares (+14.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 7.4M shares (+2.1%). 74 opened a new position and 52 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 273 institutions, 74 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 234 institutions, 52 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +7.5M shares (+1.1%)
Net change, active managers +15.4M shares (+14.8%), 31 bought, 23 sold
Buyers versus sellers
273 bought 151 234 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 31 bought · 23 sold · +15.4M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 6 sold · +7.4M
Other institutions 237 bought · 205 sold · −15.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +13.9M +44.3% | 45.3M | $348M |
| Front Street Capital Management, Inc. | +12.2M New position | 12.2M | $93.5M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +4.9M +87.2% | 10.5M | $80.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +4.8M +3.5% | 142.3M | $1.1B |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +4.6M +3061.9% | 4.8M | $36.6M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +2.8M +194.4% | 4.3M | $32.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +2.5M +16.4% | 17.5M | $134M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +2.0M +4.3% | 48.0M | $369M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +2.0M +8.6% | 24.8M | $191M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.8M +167.0% | 2.9M | $22.2M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +1.6M +18.7% | 10.1M | $77.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +1.5M +28.4% | 6.9M | $52.8M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $11.6M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +1.3M +211.6% | 1.9M | $14.5M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +1.2M +237.0% | 1.7M | $12.8M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +923K +57.6% | 2.5M | $19.4M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +920K +10.5% | 9.7M | $74.2M |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | +882K New position | 882K | $6.8M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +839K +37.7% | 3.1M | $23.5M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | +751K +20.2% | 4.5M | $34.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +13.9M +44.3% | 45.3M | $348M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +4.6M +3061.9% | 4.8M | $36.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +2.5M +16.4% | 17.5M | $134M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.8M +167.0% | 2.9M | $22.2M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $11.6M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +923K +57.6% | 2.5M | $19.4M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +676K +588.1% | 791K | $6.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +586K +137.7% | 1.0M | $7.8M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | +557K +131.3% | 982K | $7.5M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +484K New position | 484K | $3.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −13.8M −61.6% | 8.6M | $69M |
| Barclays PLC | −11.3M −97.2% | 322K | $2.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −5.6M −24.7% | 17.0M | $130M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −5.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.5M −75.5% | 1.1M | $8.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −3.2M −39.9% | 4.8M | $36.7M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −2.6M −20.6% | 10.1M | $77.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −2.2M −89.4% | 257K | $2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brigade Capital Management, LP | −1.3M −70.3% | 550K | $4.2M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −1.2M −7.0% | 16.0M | $123M |
| Citigroup Inc | −1.2M −40.2% | 1.8M | $13.5M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −1.1M −91.9% | 99K | $761,000 |
| UBS Group AG | −1.1M −25.6% | 3.2M | $24.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −998K −23.6% | 3.2M | $24.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −819K −32.4% | 1.7M | $13.1M |
| Westerly Capital Management, LLC | −800K −36.4% | 1.4M | $10.8M |
| Lm Asset Management Inc. | −755K −15.2% | 4.2M | $32.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −703K −79.9% | 177K | $1.4M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −648K −1.0% | 61.5M | $472M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.5M −75.5% | 1.1M | $8.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −3.2M −39.9% | 4.8M | $36.7M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −2.2M −89.4% | 257K | $2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −819K −32.4% | 1.7M | $13.1M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −558K −19.4% | 2.3M | $17.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −550K −5.7% | 9.2M | $70.4M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −416K −95.1% | 21K | $163,407 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −395K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −342K −5.9% | 5.5M | $42.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Front Street Capital Management, Inc. | 12.2M | $93.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 1.5M | $11.6M |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | 882K | $6.8M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 506K | $3.9M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 484K | $3.7M |
| Sora Investors LLC | 337K | $2.6M |
| Caxton Associates LLPHedge fund | 247K | $1.9M |
| Varcov Co. | 237K | $1.8M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLCHedge fund | 194K | $1.5M |
| Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc. | 147K | $1.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 5.2M | $35.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 1.7M | $11.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 395K | $2.7M |
| Unifi Asset Management LP | 71K | $494,145 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 59K | $411,746 |
| Circle Wealth Management, LLC | 56K | $391,229 |
| Quantitative Investment Management, LLC | 49K | $338,000 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 37K | $260,000 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 36K | $248,956 |
| Abacus Wealth Partners, LLC | 34K | $236,314 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 616
- Ten largest holders
- 58.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 48.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 16.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 31 | 23 | 5 | 5 | +15.4M | +14.8% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | +7.4M | +2.1% |
| Other institutions | 237 | 205 | 69 | 47 | −15.4M | −6.0% |