Lifeway Foods, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Lifeway Foods shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 68 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Lifeway Foods, and 26 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.3M shares, +66.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.8M shares (+135.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 258K shares (+28.0%). 31 opened a new position and 13 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 68 institutions, 31 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 26 institutions, 13 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.3M shares (+66.1%)
Net change, active managers +1.8M shares (+135.7%), 15 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
68 bought 16 26 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 15 bought · 5 sold · +1.8M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 0 sold · +258K
Other institutions 44 bought · 21 sold · +1.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +858K +1194.0% | 930K | $27.8M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | +693K +49.2% | 2.1M | $62.7M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +585K New position | 585K | $17.5M |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | +292K New position | 292K | $8.7M |
| Awm Investment Company, Inc. | +223K New position | 223K | $6.7M |
| First Sabrepoint Capital Management LP | +170K New position | 170K | $5.1M |
| HBK Investments L P Hedge fund | +150K New position | 150K | $4.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +109K +90.7% | 228K | $6.8M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +105K +40.0% | 367K | $10.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +78K +167.2% | 124K | $3.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +76K +337.7% | 99K | $2.9M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +67K +177.4% | 105K | $3.1M |
| UBS Group AG | +66K +531.3% | 79K | $2.4M |
| Riverwater Partners LLC | +65K New position | 65K | $1.9M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +64K New position | 64K | $1.9M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +44K +16.0% | 322K | $9.6M |
| Saber Capital Managment, LLC | +39K New position | 39K | $1.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +38K New position | 38K | $1.1M |
| LPL Financial LLC | +37K New position | 37K | $1.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +35K +249.4% | 50K | $1.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +858K +1194.0% | 930K | $27.8M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +585K New position | 585K | $17.5M |
| HBK Investments L P Hedge fund | +150K New position | 150K | $4.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +109K +90.7% | 228K | $6.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +78K +167.2% | 124K | $3.7M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +64K New position | 64K | $1.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +35K +249.4% | 50K | $1.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +27K New position | 27K | $797,086 |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +18K New position | 18K | $526,437 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +8,500 +2.3% | 377K | $11.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | −508K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Slotnik Capital, LLC | −157K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −56K −21.2% | 210K | $6.3M |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | −38K −84.4% | 7,000 | $208,880 |
| Gabelli & Co Investment Advisers, Inc. | −29K Sold out | 0 | — |
| R Squared Ltd | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −13K −10.1% | 119K | $3.5M |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Debussy Capital Management LP | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Carlson Capital, L.P. | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| State Of Wyoming | −9,015 Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −6,252 −86.1% | 1,009 | $30,109 |
| Morgan Stanley | −5,539 −18.5% | 24K | $726,314 |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | −4,463 −16.3% | 23K | $686,201 |
| Strs Ohio | −2,200 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −755 −55.0% | 618 | $18,441 |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al Active manager | −500 −0.2% | 214K | $6.4M |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | −280 −99.6% | 1 | $30 |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | −255 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −56K −21.2% | 210K | $6.3M |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | −38K −84.4% | 7,000 | $208,880 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −13K −10.1% | 119K | $3.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al Active manager | −500 −0.2% | 214K | $6.4M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 585K | $17.5M |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | 292K | $8.7M |
| Awm Investment Company, Inc. | 223K | $6.7M |
| First Sabrepoint Capital Management LP | 170K | $5.1M |
| HBK Investments L PHedge fund | 150K | $4.5M |
| Riverwater Partners LLC | 65K | $1.9M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 64K | $1.9M |
| Saber Capital Managment, LLC | 39K | $1.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | 38K | $1.1M |
| LPL Financial LLC | 37K | $1.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | 508K | $9.8M |
| Slotnik Capital, LLC | 157K | $3M |
| Gabelli & Co Investment Advisers, Inc. | 29K | $569,582 |
| R Squared Ltd | 15K | $297,469 |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | 13K | $248,519 |
| Debussy Capital Management LP | 11K | $212,895 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 10K | $201,252 |
| Carlson Capital, L.P. | 10K | $193,400 |
| State Of Wyoming | 9,015 | $174,350 |
| Strs Ohio | 2,200 | $42,548 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 97
- Ten largest holders
- 68.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 14.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 38.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 15 | 5 | 5 | 1 | +1.8M | +135.7% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +258K | +28.0% |
| Other institutions | 44 | 21 | 26 | 12 | +1.2M | +44.4% |