Live Nation Entertainment: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Live Nation Entertainment shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 432 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Live Nation Entertainment, and 371 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.0M shares, −0.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 6.0M shares (+9.5%); index fund managers were net sellers of 1.2M shares (−2.3%). 117 opened a new position and 85 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 432 institutions, 117 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 371 institutions, 85 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.0M shares (−0.5%)
Net change, active managers +6.0M shares (+9.5%), 49 bought, 43 sold
Buyers versus sellers
432 bought 117 371 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 49 bought · 43 sold · +6.0M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · −1.2M
Other institutions 376 bought · 323 sold · −5.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.8M +35.5% | 10.7M | $2B |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +2.3M +2891.5% | 2.4M | $433M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.0M +48.5% | 3.1M | $570M |
| Morgan Stanley | +707K +17.5% | 4.8M | $870M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +673K +9628.2% | 680K | $125M |
| Third Point LLC Hedge fund | +670K +144.1% | 1.1M | $208M |
| Citigroup Inc | +654K +235.9% | 931K | $171M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | +645K +581.0% | 756K | $138M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +616K +38.5% | 2.2M | $406M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | +603K +40.3% | 2.1M | $385M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +494K +263.0% | 681K | $125M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +427K New position | 427K | $78.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +423K +389.4% | 532K | $97.3M |
| Mizuho Markets Americas LLC | +419K +2794.0% | 434K | $79.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +407K New position | 407K | $74.5M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +381K +65.3% | 963K | $176M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +363K +8724.6% | 367K | $67.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +327K +18.7% | 2.1M | $379M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +284K +91.7% | 593K | $109M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | +275K +513.6% | 328K | $60.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.8M +35.5% | 10.7M | $2B |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +2.3M +2891.5% | 2.4M | $433M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.0M +48.5% | 3.1M | $570M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +673K +9628.2% | 680K | $125M |
| Third Point LLC Hedge fund | +670K +144.1% | 1.1M | $208M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +616K +38.5% | 2.2M | $406M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +427K New position | 427K | $78.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +407K New position | 407K | $74.5M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +381K +65.3% | 963K | $176M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +363K +8724.6% | 367K | $67.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −4.1M −46.7% | 4.7M | $859M |
| Cantillon Capital Management LLC | −2.4M −95.4% | 114K | $20.8M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −1.3M −10.4% | 11.4M | $2.1B |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −1.1M −10.2% | 10.0M | $1.8B |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | −821K −15.4% | 4.5M | $828M |
| Castle Hook Partners LP Hedge fund | −798K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −751K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Samlyn Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −714K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Omers Administration Corp | −708K −78.6% | 193K | $35.4M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. Hedge fund | −674K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nuveen, LLC | −400K −41.7% | 559K | $102M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −371K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Khrom Capital Management LLC | −355K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −351K −68.5% | 162K | $29.6M |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | −330K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −329K −51.7% | 307K | $56.1M |
| Valueact Holdings, L.P. Hedge fund | −323K −51.6% | 302K | $55.3M |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | −322K −49.9% | 323K | $59.2M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −320K −9.0% | 3.2M | $591M |
| UBS Group AG | −290K −16.7% | 1.4M | $265M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | −821K −15.4% | 4.5M | $828M |
| Castle Hook Partners LP Hedge fund | −798K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −751K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Samlyn Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −714K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. Hedge fund | −674K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −371K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −351K −68.5% | 162K | $29.6M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −329K −51.7% | 307K | $56.1M |
| Valueact Holdings, L.P. Hedge fund | −323K −51.6% | 302K | $55.3M |
| Maplelane Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −221K −41.1% | 317K | $58M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLCHedge fund | 427K | $78.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 407K | $74.5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 82K | $15M |
| Armistice Capital, LLCHedge fund | 82K | $15M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 53K | $9.7M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 51K | $9.4M |
| Voleon Capital Management LPHedge fund | 43K | $7.8M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (Publ) | 35K | $6.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 34K | $6.2M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 33K | $6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Castle Hook Partners LPHedge fund | 798K | $122M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 751K | $115M |
| Samlyn Capital, LLCHedge fund | 714K | $109M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P.Hedge fund | 674K | $103M |
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 371K | $56.6M |
| Khrom Capital Management LLC | 355K | $54.1M |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | 330K | $50.3M |
| Benchstone Capital Management LP | 164K | $25.1M |
| Alta Park Capital, LP | 120K | $18.3M |
| LMR Partners LLPHedge fund | 100K | $15.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 846
- Ten largest holders
- 45.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 26.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 49 | 43 | 9 | 11 | +6.0M | +9.5% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | −1.2M | −2.3% |
| Other institutions | 376 | 323 | 108 | 74 | −5.8M | −7.3% |
← Back to Live Nation Entertainment · Insiders · Politicians