Mastercard: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Mastercard shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 1,525 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Mastercard, and 1,699 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 7.3M shares, −0.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.9M shares (+1.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 11K shares (+0.0%). 164 opened a new position and 162 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 1,525 institutions, 164 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 1,699 institutions, 162 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −7.3M shares (−0.9%)
Net change, active managers +2.9M shares (+1.7%), 72 bought, 87 sold
Buyers versus sellers
1,525 bought 458 1,699 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 72 bought · 87 sold · +2.9M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 6 sold · +11K
Other institutions 1,447 bought · 1,606 sold · −10.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pershing Square Inc. Hedge fund | +2.1M New position | 2.1M | $1.1B |
| Eagle Capital Management LLC Active manager | +2.1M +329.5% | 2.7M | $1.4B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +1.5M +691.6% | 1.7M | $883M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | +1.4M +107.9% | 2.7M | $1.4B |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.4M +64.9% | 3.4M | $1.8B |
| Fundsmith LLP Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $639M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | +868K +91.3% | 1.8M | $934M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +851K +74.9% | 2.0M | $1B |
| DNB Asset Management As | +827K +75.5% | 1.9M | $988M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +570K +15.6% | 4.2M | $2.2B |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +552K +17.7% | 3.7M | $1.9B |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +514K +11.4% | 5.0M | $2.6B |
| Invesco Ltd. | +499K +9.4% | 5.8M | $3B |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +486K +1.3% | 37.0M | $19B |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +441K +2.1% | 21.5M | $11B |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +419K +115.3% | 782K | $402M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +409K +1778.1% | 432K | $222M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +406K +6.8% | 6.4M | $3.3B |
| Fundsmith Investment Services Ltd. | +393K New position | 393K | $202M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +387K +504.5% | 464K | $238M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pershing Square Inc. Hedge fund | +2.1M New position | 2.1M | $1.1B |
| Eagle Capital Management LLC Active manager | +2.1M +329.5% | 2.7M | $1.4B |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.4M +64.9% | 3.4M | $1.8B |
| Fundsmith LLP Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $639M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | +868K +91.3% | 1.8M | $934M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +851K +74.9% | 2.0M | $1B |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +570K +15.6% | 4.2M | $2.2B |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +419K +115.3% | 782K | $402M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +387K +504.5% | 464K | $238M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | +361K +26.4% | 1.7M | $887M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mastercard Foundation Asset Management Corp | −4.9M −7.5% | 60.3M | $31B |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −4.4M −13.6% | 28.2M | $14.4B |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −2.3M −16.3% | 11.6M | $6B |
| Nuveen, LLC | −1.2M −15.0% | 7.0M | $3.6B |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −1.1M −29.2% | 2.8M | $1.4B |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −764K −94.9% | 41K | $21M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −648K −12.1% | 4.7M | $2.4B |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −618K −0.9% | 66.4M | $34.1B |
| Barclays PLC | −588K −22.7% | 2.0M | $1B |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −580K −14.7% | 3.4M | $1.7B |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −533K −52.2% | 488K | $250M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −441K −5.9% | 7.0M | $3.6B |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −435K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marex Group Ltd | −424K −76.8% | 128K | $65.7M |
| Valley Forge Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −422K −28.3% | 1.1M | $547M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −420K −1.7% | 23.8M | $12.2B |
| Polen Capital Management LLC Active manager | −399K −25.9% | 1.1M | $587M |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | −384K −31.4% | 840K | $431M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −367K −7.5% | 4.5M | $2.3B |
| Magellan Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −348K −59.5% | 237K | $122M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −2.3M −16.3% | 11.6M | $6B |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −764K −94.9% | 41K | $21M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −648K −12.1% | 4.7M | $2.4B |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −580K −14.7% | 3.4M | $1.7B |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −435K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Valley Forge Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −422K −28.3% | 1.1M | $547M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −420K −1.7% | 23.8M | $12.2B |
| Polen Capital Management LLC Active manager | −399K −25.9% | 1.1M | $587M |
| Magellan Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −348K −59.5% | 237K | $122M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −337K −14.7% | 1.9M | $974M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Pershing Square Inc.Hedge fund | 2.1M | $1.1B |
| Fundsmith LLPActive manager | 1.2M | $639M |
| Fundsmith Investment Services Ltd. | 393K | $202M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 132K | $67.6M |
| Logan Capital Management Inc | 89K | $45.6M |
| CTC LLC | 78K | $40.3M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 76K | $39.2M |
| Bornite Capital Management LP | 75K | $38.5M |
| Route One Investment Company, L.P.Hedge fund | 71K | $36.2M |
| Centerbook Partners LPHedge fund | 51K | $26.3M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 435K | $217M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 195K | $97.3M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 113K | $56.3M |
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 111K | $55.3M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 109K | $54.5M |
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | 108K | $53.8M |
| Two Creeks Capital Management, LP | 91K | $45.3M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLPHedge fund | 89K | $44.3M |
| Meridiem Capital Partners LP | 89K | $44.3M |
| Teewinot Capital Advisers, L.L.C. | 88K | $43.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 3,570
- Ten largest holders
- 44.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 72 | 87 | 13 | 14 | +2.9M | +1.7% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | +11K | +0.0% |
| Other institutions | 1,447 | 1,606 | 151 | 148 | −10.2M | −2.7% |