Melar Acquisition Corp. I/cayman: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Melar Acquisition Corp. I/cayman shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 4 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Melar Acquisition Corp. I/cayman, and 31 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 11.0M shares, −68.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 3.3M shares (−81.6%); index fund managers held the same number of shares overall. 3 opened a new position and 23 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 4 institutions, 3 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 31 institutions, 23 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −11.0M shares (−68.1%)
Net change, active managers −3.3M shares (−81.6%), 0 bought, 8 sold
Buyers versus sellers
4 bought 5 31 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 0 bought · 8 sold · −3.3M
Index fund managers 0 bought · 0 sold · 0
Other institutions 4 bought · 23 sold · −7.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meteora Capital, LLC | +15K New position | 15K | $164,495 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +13K New position | 13K | $136,936 |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | +10K New position | 10K | $110,704 |
| Tuttle Capital Management, LLC | +1,154 +7.7% | 16K | $175,756 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | −1.2M −82.9% | 240K | $2.6M |
| Wolverine Asset Management LLC | −1.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | −861K −86.4% | 135K | $1.5M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | −743K −50.0% | 743K | $8.1M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | −735K −49.5% | 750K | $8.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −576K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cable Car Capital, LP Hedge fund | −493K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wealthspring Capital LLC | −448K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | −427K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −425K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Glazer Capital, LLC | −399K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Magnetar Financial LLC Hedge fund | −371K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Crossingbridge Advisors, LLC | −355K Sold out | 0 | — |
| L1 Global Manager Pty Ltd | −335K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | −325K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −325K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | −325K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rivernorth Capital Management, LLC | −299K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Highbridge Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −289K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −254K −85.0% | 45K | $488,153 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | −743K −50.0% | 743K | $8.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −576K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cable Car Capital, LP Hedge fund | −493K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −425K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Magnetar Financial LLC Hedge fund | −371K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −325K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Highbridge Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −289K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −75K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Meteora Capital, LLC | 15K | $164,495 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 13K | $136,936 |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | 10K | $110,704 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Wolverine Asset Management LLC | 1.0M | $11.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 576K | $6.2M |
| Cable Car Capital, LPHedge fund | 493K | $5.3M |
| Wealthspring Capital LLC | 448K | $4.8M |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | 427K | $4.6M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 425K | $4.6M |
| Glazer Capital, LLC | 399K | $4.3M |
| Magnetar Financial LLCHedge fund | 371K | $4M |
| Crossingbridge Advisors, LLC | 355K | $3.8M |
| L1 Global Manager Pty Ltd | 335K | $3.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 17
- Ten largest holders
- 98.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 14.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7 | −3.3M | −81.6% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Other institutions | 4 | 23 | 3 | 16 | −7.7M | −63.6% |
← Back to Melar Acquisition Corp. I/cayman · Insiders · Politicians