Maia Biotechnology, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Maia Biotechnology shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 22 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Maia Biotechnology, and 12 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 372K shares, +2.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 377K shares (+8.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.0M shares (+34.9%). 13 opened a new position and 9 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 22 institutions, 13 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 12 institutions, 9 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +372K shares (+2.8%)
Net change, active managers +377K shares (+8.8%), 4 bought, 3 sold
Buyers versus sellers
22 bought 11 12 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 4 bought · 3 sold · +377K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 0 sold · +1.0M
Other institutions 12 bought · 9 sold · −1.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +416K New position | 416K | $598,608 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +339K +16.4% | 2.4M | $3.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +275K +214.9% | 403K | $580,335 |
| Bleakley Financial Group, LLC | +182K New position | 182K | $261,537 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +144K +39.9% | 504K | $726,568 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +137K +68.9% | 337K | $484,831 |
| Morgan Stanley | +90K +650.5% | 104K | $149,784 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +73K +138.2% | 125K | $180,246 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +63K +45.2% | 202K | $290,520 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +50K New position | 50K | $72,552 |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | +44K New position | 44K | $63,860 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +40K +111.1% | 76K | $109,440 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +35K New position | 35K | $50,721 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +25K New position | 25K | $35,842 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | +23K New position | 23K | $32,757 |
| Lazari Capital Management, Inc. | +22K New position | 22K | $31,320 |
| Atria Investments, Inc | +21K New position | 21K | $30,384 |
| Barclays PLC | +4,152 New position | 4,152 | $5,979 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +3,208 New position | 3,208 | $4,619 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +210 New position | 210 | $302 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +416K New position | 416K | $598,608 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +50K New position | 50K | $72,552 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +40K +111.1% | 76K | $109,440 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +25K New position | 25K | $35,842 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solas Capital Management, LLC | −1.3M −29.5% | 3.0M | $4.4M |
| Cable Car Capital, LP Hedge fund | −134K −20.7% | 515K | $741,000 |
| Corsair Capital Management, L.P. | −100K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Creative Planning | −29K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ritholtz Wealth Management | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −18K −35.6% | 33K | $48,147 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Curio Wealth, LLC | −2,000 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mai Capital Management | −675 Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cable Car Capital, LP Hedge fund | −134K −20.7% | 515K | $741,000 |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2 Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 416K | $598,608 |
| Bleakley Financial Group, LLC | 182K | $261,537 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 50K | $72,552 |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 44K | $63,860 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 35K | $50,721 |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 25K | $35,842 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 23K | $32,757 |
| Lazari Capital Management, Inc. | 22K | $31,320 |
| Atria Investments, Inc | 21K | $30,384 |
| Barclays PLC | 4,152 | $5,979 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Corsair Capital Management, L.P. | 100K | $140,000 |
| Creative Planning | 29K | $40,043 |
| Ritholtz Wealth Management | 23K | $32,299 |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLCActive manager | 20K | $28,099 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | 11K | $15,120 |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | 11K | $15,000 |
| Curio Wealth, LLC | 2,000 | $2,800 |
| Mai Capital Management | 675 | $945 |
| FMR LLCActive manager | 2 | $2 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 36
- Ten largest holders
- 89.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | +377K | +8.8% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1.0M | +34.9% |
| Other institutions | 12 | 9 | 10 | 7 | −1.0M | −17.5% |