Masco: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Masco shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 482 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Masco, and 349 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 526K shares, −0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.5M shares (−3.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 537K shares (+0.8%). 136 opened a new position and 59 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 482 institutions, 136 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 349 institutions, 59 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −526K shares (−0.3%)
Net change, active managers −1.5M shares (−3.1%), 40 bought, 33 sold
Buyers versus sellers
482 bought 128 349 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 40 bought · 33 sold · −1.5M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 7 sold · +537K
Other institutions 437 bought · 309 sold · +429K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.3M +131.8% | 2.3M | $188M |
| Ariel Investments, LLC Active manager | +1.1M +212.4% | 1.6M | $133M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +1.1M +424.7% | 1.4M | $110M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +903K +222.4% | 1.3M | $106M |
| Eurizon Capital Sgr S.P.A. | +802K +98.9% | 1.6M | $131M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +767K +7.7% | 10.7M | $873M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +556K +36.0% | 2.1M | $171M |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | +545K +17.2% | 3.7M | $302M |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | +461K +4851.0% | 471K | $38.3M |
| Virginia Retirement Systems Et Al | +383K +168.0% | 612K | $49.8M |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | +383K +53.3% | 1.1M | $89.7M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +349K +101.5% | 693K | $56.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +342K +186.9% | 524K | $42.7M |
| Aware Super Pty Ltd As Trustee Of Aware Super | +303K +234.9% | 432K | $35.1M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +297K +18.7% | 1.9M | $151M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +277K +82.9% | 610K | $49.7M |
| Natixis | +268K New position | 268K | $21.8M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | +211K +1540.8% | 225K | $18.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +205K +19.1% | 1.3M | $104M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +199K +4.6% | 4.5M | $373M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.3M +131.8% | 2.3M | $188M |
| Ariel Investments, LLC Active manager | +1.1M +212.4% | 1.6M | $133M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +1.1M +424.7% | 1.4M | $110M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +342K +186.9% | 524K | $42.7M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +297K +18.7% | 1.9M | $151M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +277K +82.9% | 610K | $49.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +205K +19.1% | 1.3M | $104M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +199K +4.6% | 4.5M | $373M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +115K +267.5% | 158K | $12.8M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +114K +2.5% | 4.6M | $375M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −2.3M −99.7% | 8,107 | $659,667 |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | −1.4M −31.4% | 3.1M | $250M |
| Amundi | −1.2M −56.5% | 937K | $76.3M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −1.2M −17.7% | 5.5M | $440M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −1.1M −19.5% | 4.7M | $383M |
| Fiduciary Management Inc Active manager | −806K −34.0% | 1.6M | $127M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −785K −31.4% | 1.7M | $140M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −639K −75.7% | 205K | $16.7M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −635K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −462K −17.7% | 2.2M | $176M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −457K −91.2% | 44K | $3.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −450K −39.7% | 684K | $55.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −446K −10.5% | 3.8M | $308M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −374K −61.7% | 232K | $18.9M |
| Impax Asset Management Group PLC | −345K −14.5% | 2.0M | $165M |
| Harris Associates L P Active manager | −278K −3.2% | 8.3M | $677M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −234K −11.3% | 1.8M | $150M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −209K −5.5% | 3.6M | $291M |
| Distillate Capital Partners LLC | −182K −100.0% | 5 | $407 |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −182K −9.8% | 1.7M | $137M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −2.3M −99.7% | 8,107 | $659,667 |
| Fiduciary Management Inc Active manager | −806K −34.0% | 1.6M | $127M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −639K −75.7% | 205K | $16.7M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −635K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −462K −17.7% | 2.2M | $176M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −457K −91.2% | 44K | $3.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −450K −39.7% | 684K | $55.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −446K −10.5% | 3.8M | $308M |
| Harris Associates L P Active manager | −278K −3.2% | 8.3M | $677M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −182K −9.8% | 1.7M | $137M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Natixis | 268K | $21.8M |
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | 137K | $11.2M |
| Pinebridge Investments LLC | 116K | $9.4M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 107K | $8.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 83K | $6.8M |
| Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V. | 59K | $4.8M |
| Eliot Finkel Investment Counsel, LLC | 58K | $4.7M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L PActive manager | 45K | $3.7M |
| Peak6 LLC | 44K | $3.6M |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 39K | $3.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 635K | $38.4M |
| Pbu - The Pension Fund Of Early Childhood & Youth Educators | 135K | $8.1M |
| Qsemble Capital Management, LP | 132K | $8M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 85K | $5.1M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 68K | $4.1M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 50K | $3M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 36K | $2.2M |
| Havemeyer Place LP | 35K | $2.1M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 33K | $2M |
| Diversified Management Inc | 32K | $1.9M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 914
- Ten largest holders
- 42.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 23.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 40 | 33 | 9 | 4 | −1.5M | −3.1% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | +537K | +0.8% |
| Other institutions | 437 | 309 | 127 | 55 | +429K | +0.5% |