Mustang BIO, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Mustang BIO shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 9 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Mustang BIO, and 4 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 31K shares, +6.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 10K shares (−15.0%); index fund managers were net sellers of 51K shares (−21.5%). 5 opened a new position and 3 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 9 institutions, 5 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 4 institutions, 3 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +31K shares (+6.1%)
Net change, active managers −10K shares (−15.0%), 1 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
9 bought 13 4 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 1 sold · −10K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 1 sold · −51K
Other institutions 8 bought · 2 sold · +92K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | +21K +11.9% | 197K | $138,288 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +15K New position | 15K | $10,283 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +14K New position | 14K | $10,000 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | +14K New position | 14K | $9,647 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +14K New position | 14K | $9,592 |
| Cfo4Life Group, LLC | +13K +63.8% | 34K | $23,524 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +6,259 +11.8% | 59K | $41,740 |
| Barclays PLC | +1,121 New position | 1,121 | $787 |
| UBS Group AG | +496 +13.6% | 4,155 | $2,917 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +6,259 +11.8% | 59K | $41,740 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −51K −54.5% | 42K | $29,651 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −17K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mai Capital Management | −3 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citigroup Inc | −1 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −17K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 15K | $10,283 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 14K | $10,000 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 14K | $9,647 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 14K | $9,592 |
| Barclays PLC | 1,121 | $787 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 17K | $12,197 |
| Mai Capital Management | 3 | $3 |
| Citigroup Inc | 1 | $1 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 23
- Ten largest holders
- 96.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 11.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −10K | −15.0% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −51K | −21.5% |
| Other institutions | 8 | 2 | 5 | 2 | +92K | +45.4% |