Moleculin Biotech, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Moleculin Biotech shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 12 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Moleculin Biotech, and 7 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 34K shares, +22.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 3 shares (−100.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 67K shares (+127.1%). 5 opened a new position and 7 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 12 institutions, 5 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 7 institutions, 7 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +34K shares (+22.1%)
Net change, active managers −3 shares (−100.0%), 0 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
12 bought 6 7 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 0 bought · 1 sold · −3
Index fund managers 3 bought · 0 sold · +67K
Other institutions 9 bought · 6 sold · −33K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +28K +204.4% | 42K | $117,780 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +24K +392.1% | 30K | $83,374 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +23K New position | 23K | $64,008 |
| Morgan Stanley | +20K +55555.6% | 20K | $55,901 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +15K +46.2% | 47K | $131,832 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | +11K +239.3% | 15K | $41,850 |
| Citigroup Inc | +2,674 New position | 2,674 | $7,460 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +1,679 +91.5% | 3,514 | $9,804 |
| Barclays PLC | +621 New position | 621 | $1,733 |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | +360 New position | 360 | $1,177 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +200 New position | 200 | $558 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +1 +2.3% | 44 | $123 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sabby Management, LLC | −75K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −3,409 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Pinnacle Wealth Planning Services, Inc. | −281 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | −24 Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | −2 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3 Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 23K | $64,008 |
| Citigroup Inc | 2,674 | $7,460 |
| Barclays PLC | 621 | $1,733 |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | 360 | $1,177 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 200 | $558 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sabby Management, LLC | 75K | $171,798 |
| HRT Financial LP | 14K | $31,000 |
| UBS Group AG | 3,409 | $7,807 |
| Pinnacle Wealth Planning Services, Inc. | 281 | $643 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | 24 | $55 |
| FMR LLCActive manager | 3 | $7 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 2 | $5 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 18
- Ten largest holders
- 99.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 64.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 0.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −3 | −100.0% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +67K | +127.1% |
| Other institutions | 9 | 6 | 5 | 6 | −33K | −33.6% |