Marchex Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Marchex shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 8 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Marchex, and 11 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 32K shares, +0.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 69K shares (−3.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 6,363 shares (+0.3%). 3 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 8 institutions, 3 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 11 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +32K shares (+0.1%)
Net change, active managers −69K shares (−3.7%), 1 bought, 3 sold
Buyers versus sellers
8 bought 12 11 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 3 sold · −69K
Index fund managers 2 bought · 3 sold · +6,363
Other institutions 5 bought · 5 sold · +95K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arax Advisory Partners | +146K New position | 146K | $234,912 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +16K +2.5% | 656K | $1.1M |
| Marathon Capital Management | +2,500 +4.1% | 64K | $103,040 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +1,455 +0.7% | 204K | $327,849 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +839 +40.1% | 2,930 | $4,717 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +731 +4.4% | 17K | $27,950 |
| Barclays PLC | +63 New position | 63 | $101 |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | +50 New position | 50 | $81 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +731 +4.4% | 17K | $27,950 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acuitas Investments, LLC | −31K −23.2% | 103K | $167,456 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −29K −1.8% | 1.6M | $2.5M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −26K −12.4% | 185K | $297,000 |
| Black Diamond Financial, LLC | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −15K −25.5% | 42K | $68,148 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −5,684 −7.5% | 70K | $113,255 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −4,179 −1.0% | 401K | $645,176 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −2,835 −6.0% | 45K | $71,795 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −1,455 −0.1% | 1.1M | $1.7M |
| UBS Group AG | −626 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −35 −0.1% | 66K | $106,669 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −29K −1.8% | 1.6M | $2.5M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −26K −12.4% | 185K | $297,000 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −15K −25.5% | 42K | $68,148 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Arax Advisory Partners | 146K | $234,912 |
| Barclays PLC | 63 | $101 |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | 50 | $81 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Black Diamond Financial, LLC | 20K | $31,000 |
| UBS Group AG | 626 | $970 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 29
- Ten largest holders
- 96.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 12.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 8.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | −69K | −3.7% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +6,363 | +0.3% |
| Other institutions | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | +95K | +0.6% |