Monarch Casino & Resort Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Monarch Casino & Resort shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 137 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Monarch Casino & Resort, and 113 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 326K shares, +2.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 165K shares (+6.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 142K shares (+3.4%). 44 opened a new position and 28 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 137 institutions, 44 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 113 institutions, 28 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +326K shares (+2.9%)
Net change, active managers +165K shares (+6.2%), 20 bought, 27 sold
Buyers versus sellers
137 bought 30 113 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 20 bought · 27 sold · +165K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +142K
Other institutions 108 bought · 84 sold · +19K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +253K +363.4% | 323K | $42.5M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +198K +384.0% | 250K | $32.8M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +87K +4.4% | 2.1M | $271M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +85K New position | 85K | $11.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +72K +134.2% | 126K | $16.6M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +62K +125.6% | 111K | $14.6M |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | +58K +73.4% | 136K | $17.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +55K +59.3% | 149K | $19.6M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +48K +9.4% | 558K | $73.5M |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | +46K +15.8% | 340K | $44.8M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +36K +9.5% | 414K | $54.5M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +36K +23.2% | 189K | $24.8M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +33K +6.8% | 518K | $68.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +32K New position | 32K | $4.3M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +32K +389.5% | 40K | $5.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +24K +23.9% | 124K | $16.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +22K +101.1% | 45K | $5.9M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +21K +107.7% | 41K | $5.4M |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +21K +40417.3% | 21K | $2.8M |
| Creative Planning | +18K +32.7% | 72K | $9.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +253K +363.4% | 323K | $42.5M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +85K New position | 85K | $11.2M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +48K +9.4% | 558K | $73.5M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +36K +23.2% | 189K | $24.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +32K New position | 32K | $4.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +22K +101.1% | 45K | $5.9M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +14K +52.4% | 42K | $5.5M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +10K +68.5% | 25K | $3.3M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +10K +10.7% | 104K | $13.7M |
| Martingale Asset Management L P Active manager | +7,708 +59.2% | 21K | $2.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davenport & Co LLC | −318K −37.9% | 523K | $69.1M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −64K −12.6% | 442K | $58.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −60K −40.7% | 87K | $11.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −56K −30.3% | 129K | $17M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | −49K −95.8% | 2,182 | $287,000 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −46K −70.6% | 19K | $2.5M |
| Emmett Investment Management, LP | −44K −83.3% | 8,855 | $1.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −44K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −39K −46.7% | 45K | $5.9M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −35K −6.3% | 517K | $68M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −33K −78.2% | 9,219 | $1.2M |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC | −33K −21.1% | 123K | $16.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −31K −22.9% | 104K | $13.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −29K −78.3% | 7,961 | $1M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −22K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −20K −8.9% | 204K | $26.9M |
| Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | −19K −23.3% | 64K | $8.4M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −16K −54.7% | 13K | $1.7M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −14K −30.0% | 34K | $4.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −60K −40.7% | 87K | $11.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −56K −30.3% | 129K | $17M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −46K −70.6% | 19K | $2.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −39K −46.7% | 45K | $5.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −33K −78.2% | 9,219 | $1.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −31K −22.9% | 104K | $13.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −29K −78.3% | 7,961 | $1M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −11K −72.4% | 4,330 | $569,871 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −11K −84.1% | 2,036 | $267,958 |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −10K −26.2% | 29K | $3.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 85K | $11.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 32K | $4.3M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 16K | $2.1M |
| Vest Financial, LLC | 16K | $2.1M |
| Westover Capital Advisors, LLC | 7,503 | $987,470 |
| Entrypoint Capital, LLC | 6,182 | $813,613 |
| Unique Wealth Strategies, LLC | 5,028 | $661,757 |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, LLCHedge fund | 4,804 | $632,254 |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 3,687 | $485,246 |
| Procyon Advisors, LLC | 2,622 | $345,093 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 44K | $4.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 28K | $2.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | 22K | $2.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 9,015 | $861,834 |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 7,670 | $733,252 |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | 7,521 | $723,370 |
| Magnetar Financial LLCHedge fund | 7,552 | $721,971 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | 7,130 | $681,628 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 4,926 | $470,926 |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 3,267 | $312,325 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 257
- Ten largest holders
- 52.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 20 | 27 | 6 | 7 | +165K | +6.2% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | +142K | +3.4% |
| Other institutions | 108 | 84 | 36 | 21 | +19K | +0.4% |
← Back to Monarch Casino & Resort Inc · Insiders · Politicians