Spectral AI, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Spectral AI shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 23 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Spectral AI, and 5 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.4M shares, +40.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 927K shares (+465.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 248K shares (+17.8%). 12 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 23 institutions, 12 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 5 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.4M shares (+40.7%)
Net change, active managers +927K shares (+465.6%), 3 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
23 bought 8 5 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 3 bought · 0 sold · +927K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 1 sold · +248K
Other institutions 16 bought · 4 sold · +207K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +827K New position | 827K | $1.4M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +268K +36.9% | 994K | $1.7M |
| LPL Financial LLC | +161K New position | 161K | $278,013 |
| UBS Group AG | +113K +99.8% | 226K | $390,673 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +88K +44.2% | 287K | $496,510 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +41K New position | 41K | $71,000 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +40K +32.3% | 162K | $279,874 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +20K New position | 20K | $34,238 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +18K +57.5% | 51K | $87,446 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +15K New position | 15K | $27,000 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | +15K New position | 15K | $31,634 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +12K New position | 12K | $20,969 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $19,110 |
| HRT Financial LP | +10K New position | 10K | $17,000 |
| N.E.W. Advisory Services LLC | +6,010 +42.9% | 20K | $34,617 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +5,839 +21.6% | 33K | $56,964 |
| Morgan Stanley | +5,405 +64.4% | 14K | $23,873 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +5,318 +2.4% | 226K | $391,532 |
| Wolverine Asset Management LLC | +1,634 +25.2% | 8,123 | $14,053 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +868 +0.6% | 143K | $246,809 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +827K New position | 827K | $1.4M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +88K +44.2% | 287K | $496,510 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $19,110 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| University Of Texas/Texas Am Investment Management Co | −89K −42.2% | 122K | $210,560 |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −87K −50.0% | 87K | $150,587 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −79K −26.1% | 223K | $385,159 |
| Shay Capital LLC | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citigroup Inc | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 827K | $1.4M |
| LPL Financial LLC | 161K | $278,013 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 41K | $71,000 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 20K | $34,238 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | 15K | $31,634 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 15K | $27,000 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 12K | $20,969 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 11K | $19,110 |
| HRT Financial LP | 10K | $17,000 |
| Barclays PLC | 328 | $567 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Shay Capital LLC | 15K | $21,968 |
| Citigroup Inc | 15K | $21,807 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 34
- Ten largest holders
- 86.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 23.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +927K | +465.6% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +248K | +17.8% |
| Other institutions | 16 | 4 | 10 | 2 | +207K | +11.5% |