Medpace Holdings, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Medpace Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 270 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Medpace Holdings, and 404 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 373K shares, +1.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 376K shares (+5.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 67K shares (+1.0%). 66 opened a new position and 99 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 270 institutions, 66 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 404 institutions, 99 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +373K shares (+1.6%)
Net change, active managers +376K shares (+5.0%), 19 bought, 54 sold
Buyers versus sellers
270 bought 109 404 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 19 bought · 54 sold · +376K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 5 sold · +67K
Other institutions 245 bought · 345 sold · −70K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.8M +614.9% | 2.1M | $1.1B |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | +157K +213.0% | 231K | $122M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | +131K +98.3% | 264K | $140M |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | +126K +89.1% | 267K | $141M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +82K +48.8% | 251K | $133M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +68K +66.0% | 170K | $90.1M |
| Spyglass Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +65K +115.9% | 120K | $63.7M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +61K +39.9% | 215K | $115M |
| Capital Impact Advisors, LLC | +54K +384.4% | 68K | $36.2M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +50K +28.5% | 226K | $120M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +49K +14.1% | 398K | $211M |
| ING Groep NV | +40K New position | 40K | $21M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | +34K New position | 34K | $18M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +33K +8.4% | 429K | $227M |
| Citigroup Inc | +32K +34.2% | 126K | $66.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | +29K +10.1% | 318K | $168M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +29K +4.2% | 711K | $376M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +28K +1.1% | 2.5M | $1.3B |
| HRT Financial LP | +27K +356.0% | 35K | $18.3M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +25K +10.7% | 256K | $136M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.8M +614.9% | 2.1M | $1.1B |
| Spyglass Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +65K +115.9% | 120K | $63.7M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +50K +28.5% | 226K | $120M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | +34K New position | 34K | $18M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +33K +8.4% | 429K | $227M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +19K +196.2% | 29K | $15.5M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | +14K +56.9% | 38K | $20M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +12K +47.6% | 38K | $19.9M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +7,697 New position | 7,697 | $4.1M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | +4,861 New position | 4,861 | $2.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −198K −45.8% | 235K | $124M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −179K −40.1% | 267K | $141M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −167K −94.5% | 9,740 | $5.2M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −137K −17.7% | 637K | $337M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −106K −66.3% | 54K | $28.7M |
| Annex Advisory Services, LLC | −92K −96.9% | 2,943 | $1.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −89K −17.7% | 416K | $220M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | −77K −75.0% | 26K | $13.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −75K −5.5% | 1.3M | $677M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −72K −96.6% | 2,553 | $1.4M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | −65K −55.7% | 52K | $27.3M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | −64K −56.8% | 49K | $26.2M |
| Vulcan Value Partners, LLC Active manager | −61K −30.2% | 142K | $75.1M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −53K −22.5% | 184K | $97.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −48K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −47K −69.3% | 21K | $11.1M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −45K −75.0% | 15K | $7.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −41K −68.8% | 18K | $9.7M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | −40K −30.2% | 93K | $49.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −198K −45.8% | 235K | $124M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −179K −40.1% | 267K | $141M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −167K −94.5% | 9,740 | $5.2M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −137K −17.7% | 637K | $337M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −106K −66.3% | 54K | $28.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −89K −17.7% | 416K | $220M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −75K −5.5% | 1.3M | $677M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −72K −96.6% | 2,553 | $1.4M |
| Vulcan Value Partners, LLC Active manager | −61K −30.2% | 142K | $75.1M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −53K −22.5% | 184K | $97.4M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| ING Groep NV | 40K | $21M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLCActive manager | 34K | $18M |
| Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. | 18K | $9.3M |
| Rhenman & Partners Asset Management AB | 8,500 | $4.5M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 7,697 | $4.1M |
| Asio Capital, LLC | 7,241 | $3.8M |
| Odyssean, LLC | 6,361 | $3.4M |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | 5,016 | $3M |
| Nutshell Asset Management Ltd | 5,005 | $2.7M |
| Centerbook Partners LPHedge fund | 4,861 | $2.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 48K | $23.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 42K | $20.3M |
| Crow'S Nest Holdings LP | 40K | $19.2M |
| Distillate Capital Partners LLC | 33K | $15.7M |
| Dorsey Wright & Associates | 28K | $13.5M |
| Castleark Management LLC | 10K | $4.8M |
| Pensiondanmark Pensionsforsikringsaktieselskab | 9,856 | $4.7M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 8,699 | $4.2M |
| Natixis | 7,948 | $3.8M |
| Taproot Management LP | 7,819 | $3.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 691
- Ten largest holders
- 45.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 27.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 31.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 19 | 54 | 7 | 11 | +376K | +5.0% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +67K | +1.0% |
| Other institutions | 245 | 345 | 59 | 88 | −70K | −0.7% |