Methanex Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Methanex shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 126 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Methanex, and 103 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.6M shares, +6.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 201K shares (+1.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 44K shares (−1.1%). 44 opened a new position and 45 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 126 institutions, 44 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 103 institutions, 45 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.6M shares (+6.6%)
Net change, active managers +201K shares (+1.1%), 27 bought, 21 sold
Buyers versus sellers
126 bought 23 103 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 27 bought · 21 sold · +201K
Index fund managers 5 bought · 2 sold · −44K
Other institutions 94 bought · 80 sold · +3.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Partners Active manager | +1.4M +52.8% | 4.2M | $193M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $52.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +874K +127.5% | 1.6M | $72M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | +791K New position | 791K | $36.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +710K +325.0% | 929K | $42.9M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +622K +2781.6% | 645K | $31.5M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +547K +80.2% | 1.2M | $56.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +455K +101.6% | 904K | $41.7M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +455K +551.2% | 538K | $24.8M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +423K New position | 423K | $19.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +402K New position | 402K | $18.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +384K +867.1% | 428K | $19.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +376K +367.7% | 478K | $22M |
| UBS Group AG | +280K +240.0% | 397K | $18.3M |
| Fourth Sail Capital LP | +272K +83.9% | 596K | $27.5M |
| Morgan Stanley | +269K +70.6% | 649K | $30M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +267K +120.4% | 489K | $22.6M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +266K +25.5% | 1.3M | $60.4M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +261K +15.7% | 1.9M | $125M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | +221K New position | 221K | $10.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Partners Active manager | +1.4M +52.8% | 4.2M | $193M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +874K +127.5% | 1.6M | $72M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +710K +325.0% | 929K | $42.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +455K +101.6% | 904K | $41.7M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +423K New position | 423K | $19.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +402K New position | 402K | $18.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +384K +867.1% | 428K | $19.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +376K +367.7% | 478K | $22M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +205K +5841.0% | 208K | $9.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +202K New position | 202K | $9.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.6M −94.2% | 101K | $4.7M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −1.5M −43.8% | 1.9M | $88.4M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −974K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −617K −34.7% | 1.2M | $53.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −535K −11.9% | 4.0M | $183M |
| Samlyn Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −384K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −378K −67.3% | 184K | $8.5M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −285K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −280K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | −241K −79.2% | 63K | $2.9M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | −226K −35.1% | 417K | $19.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −217K −27.7% | 567K | $26.2M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | −206K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walnut Level Capital LLC | −174K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. | −162K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −141K −70.4% | 59K | $2.7M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −137K Sold out | 0 | — |
| M&G PLC | −108K −0.9% | 12.3M | $568M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −105K −30.3% | 242K | $11.2M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −92K −75.6% | 30K | $1.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.6M −94.2% | 101K | $4.7M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −1.5M −43.8% | 1.9M | $88.4M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −974K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −535K −11.9% | 4.0M | $183M |
| Samlyn Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −384K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −285K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −280K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −137K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −105K −30.3% | 242K | $11.2M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −81K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | 1.1M | $52.2M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 791K | $36.5M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 423K | $19.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 402K | $18.6M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 221K | $10.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 202K | $9.3M |
| Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC | 60K | $2.8M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 52K | $2.4M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | 49K | $2.3M |
| Triasima Portfolio Management Inc. | 47K | $2.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 974K | $58M |
| Samlyn Capital, LLCHedge fund | 384K | $22.9M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 285K | $17M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 280K | $16.7M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | 206K | $12.3M |
| Walnut Level Capital LLC | 174K | $10.3M |
| Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. | 162K | $9.7M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 137K | $8.1M |
| Ayal Capital Advisors Ltd | 91K | $5.4M |
| Cyrus Capital Partners, L.P. | 82K | $4.9M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 210
- Ten largest holders
- 55.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 6.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 31.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 27 | 21 | 9 | 10 | +201K | +1.1% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −44K | −1.1% |
| Other institutions | 94 | 80 | 35 | 35 | +3.5M | +10.8% |