MGE Energy Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold MGE Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 199 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in MGE Energy, and 102 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 4.7M shares, +21.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.0M shares (+126.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+8.0%). 53 opened a new position and 31 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 199 institutions, 53 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 102 institutions, 31 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +4.7M shares (+21.7%)
Net change, active managers +3.0M shares (+126.2%), 30 bought, 19 sold
Buyers versus sellers
199 bought 60 102 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 19 sold · +3.0M
Index fund managers 11 bought · 0 sold · +1.1M
Other institutions 158 bought · 83 sold · +594K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $81.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +634K +11.6% | 6.1M | $497M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | +531K New position | 531K | $43.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +318K +188.0% | 487K | $39.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +266K +777.6% | 300K | $24.5M |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | +243K +89.4% | 514K | $41.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | +239K +78.0% | 545K | $44.5M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +200K New position | 200K | $16.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +152K +82.1% | 338K | $27.5M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +131K +6.8% | 2.0M | $167M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +131K +4.9% | 2.8M | $228M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +125K New position | 125K | $10.2M |
| Seven Grand Managers, LLC | +125K New position | 125K | $10.2M |
| Soros Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +107K New position | 107K | $8.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +103K +229.0% | 148K | $12M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP Hedge fund | +100K New position | 100K | $8.2M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +79K +8.6% | 1.0M | $82M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | +74K +26.6% | 351K | $28.6M |
| Vennlight Capital Management, LP | +69K New position | 69K | $5.6M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +62K +3.8% | 1.7M | $139M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $81.5M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | +531K New position | 531K | $43.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +318K +188.0% | 487K | $39.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +266K +777.6% | 300K | $24.5M |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | +243K +89.4% | 514K | $41.9M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +200K New position | 200K | $16.3M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +125K New position | 125K | $10.2M |
| Soros Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +107K New position | 107K | $8.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +103K +229.0% | 148K | $12M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP Hedge fund | +100K New position | 100K | $8.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | −213K −96.5% | 7,846 | $639,798 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −80K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −79K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −65K −38.2% | 105K | $8.6M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −42K −18.7% | 184K | $15M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −35K −22.1% | 124K | $10.1M |
| Bank Of Montreal | −28K −62.8% | 17K | $1.4M |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P Active manager | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −25K −78.1% | 7,116 | $580,000 |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −23K −78.4% | 6,222 | $507,342 |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −22K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −21K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −20K −15.2% | 114K | $9.3M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −17K −17.1% | 83K | $6.8M |
| Varcov Co. | −17K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −17K −59.0% | 12K | $942,032 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −15K −64.8% | 7,959 | $648,977 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −14K −60.6% | 9,316 | $760,000 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −14K −17.7% | 66K | $5.4M |
| Fieldview Capital Management, LLC | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −79K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −65K −38.2% | 105K | $8.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −35K −22.1% | 124K | $10.1M |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P Active manager | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −23K −78.4% | 6,222 | $507,342 |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −22K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −20K −15.2% | 114K | $9.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −17K −59.0% | 12K | $942,032 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −14K −17.7% | 66K | $5.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −12K −52.9% | 11K | $864,895 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Zimmer Partners, LPHedge fund | 1.0M | $81.5M |
| Westwood Holdings Group IncActive manager | 531K | $43.3M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LPHedge fund | 200K | $16.3M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLCActive manager | 125K | $10.2M |
| Seven Grand Managers, LLC | 125K | $10.2M |
| Soros Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 107K | $8.7M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LPHedge fund | 100K | $8.2M |
| Vennlight Capital Management, LP | 69K | $5.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 58K | $4.7M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 43K | $3.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 80K | $6.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 79K | $6.1M |
| Wedge Capital Management L L PActive manager | 26K | $2M |
| Royce & Associates LPActive manager | 22K | $1.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | 21K | $1.7M |
| Varcov Co. | 17K | $1.3M |
| Fieldview Capital Management, LLC | 14K | $1.1M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 12K | $889,531 |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 9,812 | $758,369 |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 9,420 | $728,072 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 333
- Ten largest holders
- 64.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 56.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 19 | 15 | 6 | +3.0M | +126.2% |
| Index fund managers | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1.1M | +8.0% |
| Other institutions | 158 | 83 | 38 | 25 | +594K | +10.8% |