Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Magnolia Oil & Gas shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 213 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Magnolia Oil & Gas, and 188 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.0M shares, +1.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.2M shares (−2.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 5.8M shares (+8.2%). 51 opened a new position and 47 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 213 institutions, 51 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 188 institutions, 47 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.0M shares (+1.0%)
Net change, active managers −1.2M shares (−2.5%), 26 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
213 bought 47 188 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 26 bought · 32 sold · −1.2M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +5.8M
Other institutions 179 bought · 152 sold · −2.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.5M +8.4% | 32.0M | $818M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +2.4M +18.2% | 15.3M | $392M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.5M +601.2% | 1.7M | $43.8M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | +1.1M +66.1% | 2.6M | $67.6M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | +936K New position | 936K | $23.9M |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | +871K New position | 871K | $22.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | +514K +188.1% | 788K | $20.1M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +502K +4.8% | 11.0M | $282M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +475K +6.6% | 7.7M | $196M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +445K +4.7% | 9.9M | $254M |
| Morgan Stanley | +401K +13.3% | 3.4M | $87.7M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +376K +9.7% | 4.3M | $109M |
| UBS Group AG | +334K +28.5% | 1.5M | $38.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +328K New position | 328K | $8.4M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | +323K +21.0% | 1.9M | $47.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +265K +5.8% | 4.8M | $123M |
| Creative Planning | +203K +47.1% | 633K | $16.2M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +201K +1327.2% | 216K | $5.5M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | +191K +24.9% | 959K | $24.5M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | +188K New position | 188K | $4.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.5M +601.2% | 1.7M | $43.8M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | +1.1M +66.1% | 2.6M | $67.6M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +502K +4.8% | 11.0M | $282M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +328K New position | 328K | $8.4M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +201K +1327.2% | 216K | $5.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +164K +63.4% | 423K | $10.8M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +163K New position | 163K | $4.2M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | +144K +44.2% | 469K | $12M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | +134K +35.1% | 516K | $13.2M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | +126K +35.6% | 479K | $12.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | −1.0M −85.7% | 171K | $4.4M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −1.0M −20.4% | 3.9M | $101M |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | −843K −26.1% | 2.4M | $61M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −829K −84.2% | 155K | $4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −800K −12.8% | 5.5M | $140M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −725K −23.2% | 2.4M | $61.5M |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | −706K −16.5% | 3.6M | $91.3M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −660K −13.3% | 4.3M | $110M |
| Sir Capital Management, L.P. | −623K −73.3% | 228K | $5.8M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −424K −27.4% | 1.1M | $28.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −405K −23.8% | 1.3M | $33.2M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −393K −93.9% | 26K | $655,298 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −364K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −338K −56.4% | 261K | $6.7M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −329K −7.4% | 4.1M | $130M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −307K −44.3% | 386K | $9.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −277K −16.4% | 1.4M | $36.2M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −274K −22.8% | 927K | $24.1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −269K −97.0% | 8,349 | $213,568 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | −237K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | −1.0M −85.7% | 171K | $4.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −829K −84.2% | 155K | $4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −800K −12.8% | 5.5M | $140M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −405K −23.8% | 1.3M | $33.2M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −393K −93.9% | 26K | $655,298 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −364K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −338K −56.4% | 261K | $6.7M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −329K −7.4% | 4.1M | $130M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −307K −44.3% | 386K | $9.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −277K −16.4% | 1.4M | $36.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 936K | $23.9M |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 871K | $22.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 328K | $8.4M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | 188K | $4.8M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLCActive manager | 163K | $4.2M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 150K | $3.8M |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | 112K | $2.9M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 110K | $2.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 92K | $2.4M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LPHedge fund | 43K | $1.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 364K | $11.5M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 237K | $7.5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 153K | $4.8M |
| Seven Grand Managers, LLC | 150K | $4.7M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 139K | $4.4M |
| Qsemble Capital Management, LP | 122K | $3.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 94K | $3M |
| Aster Capital Management (Difc) Ltd | 96K | $2.4M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 56K | $1.8M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 49K | $1.5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 406
- Ten largest holders
- 51.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 26 | 32 | 7 | 7 | −1.2M | −2.5% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +5.8M | +8.2% |
| Other institutions | 179 | 152 | 44 | 40 | −2.6M | −3.3% |