Magyar Bancorp, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Magyar Bancorp shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 8 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Magyar Bancorp, and 6 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 26K shares, +1.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 506 shares (+0.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4,574 shares (+2.4%). 1 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 8 institutions, 1 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 6 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +26K shares (+1.3%)
Net change, active managers +506 shares (+0.1%), 2 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
8 bought 10 6 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 0 sold · +506
Index fund managers 3 bought · 2 sold · +4,574
Other institutions 3 bought · 4 sold · +21K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maltese Capital Management LLC | +20K +8.6% | 257K | $4.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +9,941 +18.4% | 64K | $1.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +5,434 +36.0% | 21K | $358,528 |
| M3F, Inc. | +2,500 +0.9% | 286K | $5M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +306 +23.6% | 1,603 | $27,000 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +229 +0.7% | 31K | $539,292 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +200 +0.9% | 23K | $401,106 |
| Barclays PLC | +11 New position | 11 | $192 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +306 +23.6% | 1,603 | $27,000 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +200 +0.9% | 23K | $401,106 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −11K −41.1% | 15K | $270,458 |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | −1,221 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −471 −3.7% | 12K | $213,239 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −229 −0.4% | 63K | $1.1M |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −122 −61.9% | 75 | $1,309 |
| UBS Group AG | −111 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Barclays PLC | 11 | $192 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | 1,221 | $21,136 |
| UBS Group AG | 111 | $1,921 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 22
- Ten largest holders
- 92.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 9.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +506 | +0.1% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +4,574 | +2.4% |
| Other institutions | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | +21K | +1.9% |