M/i Homes, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold M/i Homes shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 182 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in M/i Homes, and 156 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 328K shares, +1.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 159K shares (+2.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 94K shares (+1.0%). 52 opened a new position and 34 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 182 institutions, 52 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 156 institutions, 34 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +328K shares (+1.4%)
Net change, active managers +159K shares (+2.6%), 26 bought, 29 sold
Buyers versus sellers
182 bought 40 156 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 26 bought · 29 sold · +159K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 6 sold · +94K
Other institutions 150 bought · 121 sold · +74K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grs Advisors, LLC | +258K New position | 258K | $41.4M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +179K +37.3% | 660K | $106M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +160K +36.7% | 596K | $95.9M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +93K +20.0% | 558K | $89.8M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +71K +44.3% | 232K | $37.3M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +67K +5.3% | 1.3M | $213M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +61K +1620.6% | 64K | $10.3M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | +55K +93.3% | 113K | $18.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +50K +34.1% | 196K | $31.6M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | +47K +667214.3% | 47K | $7.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +46K +48.5% | 141K | $22.7M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +42K +17.1% | 285K | $45.7M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +28K +29.2% | 123K | $19.8M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +27K +0.6% | 4.8M | $770M |
| Creative Planning | +26K +134.0% | 45K | $7.2M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +23K +3.4% | 682K | $110M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +21K +534.2% | 25K | $4.1M |
| Citigroup Inc | +21K +68.7% | 51K | $8.1M |
| Palisade Capital Management, LP Active manager | +19K New position | 19K | $3M |
| Csm Advisors, LLC | +19K +1118.9% | 20K | $3.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +179K +37.3% | 660K | $106M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +93K +20.0% | 558K | $89.8M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +71K +44.3% | 232K | $37.3M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +61K +1620.6% | 64K | $10.3M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | +55K +93.3% | 113K | $18.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +46K +48.5% | 141K | $22.7M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +42K +17.1% | 285K | $45.7M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +28K +29.2% | 123K | $19.8M |
| Palisade Capital Management, LP Active manager | +19K New position | 19K | $3M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +14K New position | 14K | $2.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −132K −18.8% | 571K | $91.8M |
| Donald Smith & Co., Inc. | −99K −6.6% | 1.4M | $224M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −74K −13.7% | 467K | $75M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | −73K −63.5% | 42K | $6.8M |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | −61K −91.9% | 5,389 | $867,063 |
| Barclays PLC | −60K −29.6% | 142K | $22.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −55K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | −54K −73.7% | 19K | $3.1M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −53K −14.3% | 316K | $50.9M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | −46K −66.7% | 23K | $3.7M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | −43K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −41K −24.2% | 129K | $20.7M |
| Emg Holdings, L.P. | −34K −72.0% | 13K | $2.1M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | −27K −37.9% | 45K | $7.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −26K −84.0% | 4,921 | $791,248 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −26K −89.9% | 2,907 | $467,417 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −24K −8.2% | 272K | $44M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −23K −95.7% | 1,039 | $167,061 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −21K −22.0% | 76K | $12.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −21K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −132K −18.8% | 571K | $91.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −74K −13.7% | 467K | $75M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −53K −14.3% | 316K | $50.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −41K −24.2% | 129K | $20.7M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | −27K −37.9% | 45K | $7.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −26K −84.0% | 4,921 | $791,248 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −26K −89.9% | 2,907 | $467,417 |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −23K −95.7% | 1,039 | $167,061 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −21K −22.0% | 76K | $12.2M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −19K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Grs Advisors, LLC | 258K | $41.4M |
| Palisade Capital Management, LPActive manager | 19K | $3M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LPHedge fund | 14K | $2.2M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 13K | $2.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | 10K | $1.6M |
| Bayhunt Capital LLC | 12K | $1.5M |
| Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC | 9,248 | $1.5M |
| Atom Investors LP | 8,867 | $1.4M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 4,539 | $729,826 |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 4,283 | $689,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 55K | $6.7M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 43K | $5.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 21K | $2.6M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 19K | $2.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 18K | $2.2M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | 17K | $2M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 12K | $1.5M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 8,578 | $1.1M |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 6,353 | $753,656 |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 6,120 | $749,394 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 350
- Ten largest holders
- 56.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 40.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 26 | 29 | 4 | 8 | +159K | +2.6% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | +94K | +1.0% |
| Other institutions | 150 | 121 | 48 | 26 | +74K | +0.9% |