Mainstreet Bancshares, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Mainstreet Bancshares shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 58 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Mainstreet Bancshares, and 23 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 163K shares, −3.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 58K shares (+3.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 38K shares (+3.6%). 16 opened a new position and 3 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 58 institutions, 16 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 23 institutions, 3 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −163K shares (−3.9%)
Net change, active managers +58K shares (+3.7%), 13 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
58 bought 17 23 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 13 bought · 5 sold · +58K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 1 sold · +38K
Other institutions 37 bought · 17 sold · −259K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +56K +16.2% | 404K | $10M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +49K +36.8% | 183K | $4.5M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +49K +93.4% | 102K | $2.5M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +38K +23.0% | 205K | $5.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +35K +148.1% | 58K | $1.4M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +29K New position | 29K | $726,083 |
| Strs Ohio | +26K +5120.0% | 26K | $644,409 |
| HRT Financial LP | +24K New position | 24K | $599,000 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +23K New position | 23K | $574,000 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +22K +132.0% | 40K | $975,872 |
| R Squared Ltd | +21K New position | 21K | $513,528 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +17K New position | 17K | $412,298 |
| Banc Funds Co LLC | +15K +2.8% | 546K | $13.5M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +14K New position | 14K | $355,561 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +14K +13.2% | 120K | $3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +10K New position | 10K | $258,949 |
| Sei Investments Co | +9,915 New position | 9,915 | $244,803 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +9,707 New position | 9,707 | $239,666 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +9,254 +9.2% | 109K | $2.7M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +9,066 +1166.8% | 9,843 | $242,784 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +49K +36.8% | 183K | $4.5M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +49K +93.4% | 102K | $2.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +35K +148.1% | 58K | $1.4M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +29K New position | 29K | $726,083 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +22K +132.0% | 40K | $975,872 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +17K New position | 17K | $412,298 |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +14K New position | 14K | $355,561 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +14K +13.2% | 120K | $3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +10K New position | 10K | $258,949 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +9,707 New position | 9,707 | $239,666 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fourthstone LLC | −337K −87.7% | 47K | $1.2M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −136K −24.6% | 418K | $9.3M |
| UBS Group AG | −80K −70.8% | 33K | $817,288 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −39K −12.9% | 262K | $6.5M |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −26K −14.0% | 162K | $4M |
| Mendon Capital Advisors Corp | −24K −50.6% | 23K | $577,005 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −16K −4.5% | 337K | $8.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −14K −26.8% | 37K | $919,283 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | −13K −18.0% | 59K | $1.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −3,400 −23.6% | 11K | $271,590 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −2,671 −8.1% | 30K | $750,206 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −2,199 −17.1% | 11K | $262,405 |
| Us Bancorp | −1,000 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Barclays PLC | −651 −3.9% | 16K | $391,634 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −475 −43.4% | 619 | $15,283 |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | −441 −13.1% | 2,916 | $71,996 |
| Spire Wealth Management | −305 −4.6% | 6,257 | $154,485 |
| California State Teachers Retirement System | −294 −77.2% | 87 | $2,148 |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | −102 −45.7% | 121 | $2,987 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | −79 −84.0% | 15 | $370 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −136K −24.6% | 418K | $9.3M |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −26K −14.0% | 162K | $4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −16K −4.5% | 337K | $8.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −14K −26.8% | 37K | $919,283 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −3,400 −23.6% | 11K | $271,590 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 29K | $726,083 |
| HRT Financial LP | 24K | $599,000 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 23K | $574,000 |
| R Squared Ltd | 21K | $513,528 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 17K | $412,298 |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLCActive manager | 14K | $355,561 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 10K | $258,949 |
| Sei Investments Co | 9,915 | $244,803 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 9,707 | $239,666 |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 8,970 | $221,469 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Us Bancorp | 1,000 | $22,200 |
| Mai Capital Management | 10 | $222 |
| Root Financial Partners, LLC | 7 | $155 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 95
- Ten largest holders
- 68.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 26.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 40.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 13 | 5 | 5 | 0 | +58K | +3.7% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +38K | +3.6% |
| Other institutions | 37 | 17 | 11 | 3 | −259K | −16.1% |
← Back to Mainstreet Bancshares, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians