Altria: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Altria shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 1,305 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Altria, and 929 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 35.2M shares, +3.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 28.6M shares (+18.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.4M shares (+0.7%). 176 opened a new position and 108 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 1,305 institutions, 176 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 929 institutions, 108 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +35.2M shares (+3.4%)
Net change, active managers +28.6M shares (+18.1%), 45 bought, 49 sold
Buyers versus sellers
1,305 bought 365 929 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 45 bought · 49 sold · +28.6M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +3.4M
Other institutions 1,253 bought · 875 sold · +3.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +33.0M +128.4% | 58.7M | $4.2B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +7.1M +7482.3% | 7.2M | $519M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +4.9M New position | 4.9M | $350M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +4.8M +8.9% | 59.1M | $4.3B |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.5M +43.5% | 5.0M | $360M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.3M +1.1% | 126.1M | $9.1B |
| UBS Group AG | +1.3M +17.3% | 8.9M | $638M |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | +1.3M +5.3% | 25.1M | $1.8B |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +1.2M +49.5% | 3.6M | $262M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | +997K +130.3% | 1.8M | $127M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | +900K New position | 900K | $64.8M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +750K +13.4% | 6.3M | $456M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +750K +5.7% | 13.9M | $997M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +699K +1.5% | 47.7M | $3.4B |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +642K +1074.9% | 702K | $50.5M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +611K +11.5% | 5.9M | $427M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +573K +14.3% | 4.6M | $329M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +544K +2.5% | 22.0M | $1.6B |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +531K +8.9% | 6.5M | $469M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +474K +43.6% | 1.6M | $112M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +33.0M +128.4% | 58.7M | $4.2B |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.5M +43.5% | 5.0M | $360M |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | +1.3M +5.3% | 25.1M | $1.8B |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +1.2M +49.5% | 3.6M | $262M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +611K +11.5% | 5.9M | $427M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +531K +8.9% | 6.5M | $469M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +474K +43.6% | 1.6M | $112M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +196K +4.2% | 4.8M | $348M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +193K New position | 193K | $13.9M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +181K +33.3% | 723K | $52M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays PLC | −2.2M −35.7% | 4.0M | $291M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −2.2M −92.5% | 174K | $12.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −2.1M −23.0% | 7.1M | $510M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −1.9M −24.0% | 6.1M | $437M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −1.9M −68.9% | 835K | $60.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M −80.5% | 428K | $30.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | −1.8M −7.2% | 22.7M | $1.6B |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | −1.7M −54.6% | 1.4M | $101M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −1.6M −20.9% | 6.2M | $444M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −1.6M −2.2% | 70.2M | $5.1B |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −1.5M −4.2% | 33.7M | $2.4B |
| HRT Financial LP | −1.4M −87.3% | 203K | $14.6M |
| Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −1.0M −10.6% | 8.8M | $632M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −960K −89.8% | 110K | $7.9M |
| Korea Investment Corp | −900K −54.7% | 744K | $53.5M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −849K −6.5% | 12.2M | $904M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −648K −75.7% | 208K | $15M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | −633K −9.1% | 6.4M | $458M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −2.2M −92.5% | 174K | $12.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −2.1M −23.0% | 7.1M | $510M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M −80.5% | 428K | $30.8M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −960K −89.8% | 110K | $7.9M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | −570K −37.7% | 941K | $67.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −446K −84.9% | 80K | $5.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −405K −15.6% | 2.2M | $157M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −404K −11.9% | 3.0M | $216M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −360K −18.5% | 1.6M | $114M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −322K −42.9% | 429K | $30.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 4.9M | $350M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | 900K | $64.8M |
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 298K | $21.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 193K | $13.9M |
| Columbus Macro, LLC | 142K | $10.2M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 79K | $5.7M |
| Arrow Capital Pty Ltd | 75K | $5.4M |
| Ossiam | 57K | $4.1M |
| Doubleline Etf Adviser LP | 41K | $3M |
| Applied Finance Capital Management, LLC | 37K | $2.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd | 1.3M | $84.2M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 1.1M | $75.1M |
| Night Squared LP | 269K | $17.7M |
| Callodine Capital Management, LP | 265K | $17.5M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 214K | $14.1M |
| Hikari Power Ltd | 196K | $12.9M |
| Qsemble Capital Management, LP | 171K | $11.3M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 124K | $8.2M |
| Sciencast Management LP | 96K | $6.3M |
| Lake Street Private Wealth, LLC | 57K | $3.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 2,535
- Ten largest holders
- 53.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 44.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 17.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 45 | 49 | 7 | 9 | +28.6M | +18.1% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +3.4M | +0.7% |
| Other institutions | 1,253 | 875 | 169 | 99 | +3.2M | +0.8% |