Modine Manufacturing Co: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Modine Manufacturing shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 339 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Modine Manufacturing, and 279 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 3.6M shares, −6.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.0M shares (+6.9%); index fund managers were net sellers of 2.1M shares (−16.2%). 141 opened a new position and 55 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 339 institutions, 141 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 279 institutions, 55 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −3.6M shares (−6.6%)
Net change, active managers +1.0M shares (+6.9%), 41 bought, 36 sold
Buyers versus sellers
339 bought 62 279 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 41 bought · 36 sold · +1.0M
Index fund managers 1 bought · 10 sold · −2.1M
Other institutions 297 bought · 233 sold · −2.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +795K +248.7% | 1.1M | $298M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +505K +126.9% | 903K | $241M |
| Blue Whale Capital LLP | +463K New position | 463K | $124M |
| HRT Financial LP | +350K New position | 350K | $93.6M |
| Munro Partners Active manager | +325K +274.7% | 443K | $118M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +281K +192.2% | 427K | $114M |
| Morgan Stanley | +253K +48.4% | 777K | $207M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +212K +74.7% | 497K | $133M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +212K +34.9% | 821K | $222M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | +204K +20.6% | 1.2M | $318M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +179K +20.4% | 1.1M | $281M |
| CI Investments Inc. | +170K +228.0% | 245K | $65.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +168K New position | 168K | $45M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | +166K +65.4% | 420K | $112M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +164K +80.2% | 368K | $98.1M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | +159K New position | 159K | $42.4M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | +140K +68.5% | 344K | $91.8M |
| Fenghe Fund Management Pte. Ltd. | +124K +197.5% | 187K | $49.8M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | +122K New position | 122K | $32.7M |
| Pembroke Management, Ltd | +122K +73.5% | 288K | $76.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +795K +248.7% | 1.1M | $298M |
| Munro Partners Active manager | +325K +274.7% | 443K | $118M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +281K +192.2% | 427K | $114M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +212K +34.9% | 821K | $222M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | +204K +20.6% | 1.2M | $318M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +179K +20.4% | 1.1M | $281M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +168K New position | 168K | $45M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | +159K New position | 159K | $42.4M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | +140K +68.5% | 344K | $91.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +108K +31.3% | 455K | $122M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1.2M −29.8% | 2.9M | $766M |
| Wt Asset Management Ltd | −869K −74.8% | 294K | $78.4M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −779K −45.2% | 945K | $252M |
| Xn LP | −646K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | −512K −70.1% | 219K | $58.5M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −476K −55.6% | 381K | $98.2M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −450K −62.9% | 265K | $70.8M |
| Cloudalpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong | −427K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −341K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Channing Capital Management, LLC | −326K Sold out | 0 | — |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −317K −21.3% | 1.2M | $312M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −273K −46.0% | 320K | $85.4M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −226K −13.2% | 1.5M | $396M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −205K −66.9% | 101K | $27.1M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −189K −23.1% | 631K | $169M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | −186K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −185K −38.6% | 294K | $78.4M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −179K −59.3% | 123K | $32.8M |
| Emerald Advisers, LLC | −175K −46.4% | 203K | $54.1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −159K −6.7% | 2.2M | $589M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −779K −45.2% | 945K | $252M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −341K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −226K −13.2% | 1.5M | $396M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −111K −41.7% | 155K | $41.4M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −89K −76.7% | 27K | $7.2M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −72K −14.6% | 423K | $113M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −71K −89.5% | 8,332 | $2.2M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | −68K −91.7% | 6,204 | $1.7M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −68K −39.0% | 106K | $28.3M |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al Active manager | −61K −11.1% | 490K | $131M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Whale Capital LLP | 463K | $124M |
| HRT Financial LP | 350K | $93.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 168K | $45M |
| Zimmer Partners, LPHedge fund | 159K | $42.4M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | 122K | $32.7M |
| AGF Management Ltd | 78K | $20.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 63K | $16.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 62K | $16.6M |
| B. Metzler Seel. Sohn & Co. AG | 61K | $16.4M |
| Timessquare Capital Management, LLC | 61K | $16.3M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Xn LP | 646K | $140M |
| Cloudalpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong | 427K | $92.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 341K | $73.8M |
| Channing Capital Management, LLC | 326K | $70.6M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 186K | $40.3M |
| Natixis | 144K | $31.2M |
| E20 Capital Ltd | 115K | $24.9M |
| Mediolanum International Funds Ltd | 122K | $24.6M |
| Osterweis Capital Management Inc | 34K | $7.4M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 29K | $6.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 634
- Ten largest holders
- 30.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 21.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 30.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 41 | 36 | 12 | 4 | +1.0M | +6.9% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | −2.1M | −16.2% |
| Other institutions | 297 | 233 | 129 | 50 | −2.5M | −9.4% |